"Tu as du vin et il a du lait."

Translation:You have wine and he has milk.

February 23, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Benjamin_qin

...et il a... Does the T here sound like [e-ti-la] ?

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf

No, any liaison after "et" is forbidden, to avoid any confusion with "est".

May 13, 2013

Kenji255

What is a liaison...? haha

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf

A liaison is what happens in speech when a word ending with a normally silent consonant is uttered to make a link with the next word, starting with a vowel sound.

  • vous = [vu]
  • avez = [aveh]
  • vous avez = [vu-Z-aveh]
July 18, 2014

olegnash

How should the part "et il" be pronounced in the sentence? I cannot distinguish the sounds

December 24, 2013

Sitesurf

when you speak fast, the sound of "et il" is similar to that of "aisle"

December 24, 2013

olegnash

Thank you, mimawbaubo and Sitesurf, for help)

December 25, 2013

mimawbaubo

The speaking portion does seem to swallow some words. I often have to slow it down. Et is pronounced as EH and il would be EEL but the i (EE) is soft and swallowed a bit by the l sound. Often the words will be liaised together (which is to say...the sounds are connected from the end of one word to another) but as others have said this is not done with et because est (il/elle/on conjugation of etre - to be) sounds the same. So differentiation is needed. I hope this helps, trying to explain enunciation through text is rather difficult.

December 24, 2013

Jade_23081998

how does it become tu as?? even if it means you have then shouldn't it be tu a??

June 18, 2013

Sitesurf

Apparently, it is time for you to learn the conjugation of verb "avoir":

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular or plural), ils/elles ont.

June 18, 2013

MaximMini

Merci beaucoup for the simple notes.

July 20, 2015

Ratego

The s at the end of verbs always appears with tu (English equivalent is thou). Eg: Tu manges, tu bois, tu chantes (you sing), tu tombes (you're falling) etc. About.com has a nice French verb conjugator you can use.

July 3, 2013

MirabilisSum

Is this how it's supposed to be pronounced?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, I think so, although being a purist, I would pronounce "lait" more open (è not é)

February 24, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Can you explain how to pronounce certain words depending on the accent at the top of certain letters such as: è, é, ç, à and other accents?

April 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"ç", with a cedilla below makes the "c" pronounced as SS instead of K. It is necessary in front of "hard vowels": a, o, u.

"é", (E accent aigu = acute accent) is pronounced EH

"è", (E accent grave = grave accent) is pronounced EAH (approximately)

"à" (A accent grave) is pronounced like a regular A

to know more: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/accents.htm

April 30, 2013

Anthonylem12

Even if the generated pronounciation is terrible they tell you what every word means when its underlined. I can read and write far more than im actually capable of speaking

November 19, 2015

NaashiPear

Sitesurf - thank you! I would not be able to understand these little details without your simple explanations!

August 17, 2016

Cheeful50

they aren't carrying the consonant onto the vowel et il should be pronounced e til

October 13, 2013

Sitesurf

there is never any liaison before nor after "et"

October 13, 2013

pedrofdrummond

You are having wine and he is having milk???

April 7, 2014

Sitesurf

I think that would not work, because "I am having/you are having" + food or drink means that you are currently eating or drinking the object.

April 7, 2014

JohnCross1

How can you tell when il is meaning him and not they. I've seen sentences that with Il and mean they

April 30, 2014

Sitesurf

If it were they, the verb would be different: il a - ils ont

April 30, 2014

hummingbird99

Isn't 'as' supposed to be es?

January 8, 2015

Sitesurf

"tu as" is "you have"

"tu es" is "you are"

January 9, 2015

bbg95

"You have wine and he has milk." would be right. Not "he's milk."

April 5, 2015

Sitesurf

We know, there is a bug here with contractions, so please ignore this.

February 23, 2016

downwithenglish

whats the difference between a, ai, as, ont , aves or whatever and all the others?????

April 16, 2015

Sitesurf

In English, for verb "to have", you only have two forms in present: have or has.

In French, conjugations are much more extended:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

April 16, 2015

FrenchFl

he's milk?

November 12, 2015

Sitesurf

This is wrong, as you could guess. The issue (still unsolved at the moment) is that there is an algorithm that produces contractions for "is" or "has", but that produces wrong suggestions. Obviously, "he is not milk", but "he has milk".

November 13, 2015

looloobird5

Why do you have to use as? Why not avez?

February 19, 2016

Sitesurf

Please read the rest of the thread and the Tips and Notes in the lesson (from your PC).

February 19, 2016

Faux3

How do you say, " This is ridiculous"? How would one know which choice to make having only the knowledge so far learned here? I don't even know what the choices nor even the sentence means -- no underscored links. So I merely chose "a" (whatever it means) to mirror the 2nd part of the apparent idiom, and got it wrong.

February 23, 2016

dogter04

why don't you use ont instead of as

March 16, 2016

Sitesurf

"ont" goes with "ils" or "elles":

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

March 16, 2016

SiteshRoy

When should we use 'a' or avez or ont for has ?

August 29, 2016

Sitesurf

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

August 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.