1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as du vin et il a du lait…

"Tu as du vin et il a du lait."

Translation:You have wine and he has milk.

February 23, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Benjamin_qin

...et il a... Does the T here sound like [e-ti-la] ?


Sitesurf

No, any liaison after "et" is forbidden, to avoid any confusion with "est".


Kenji255

What is a liaison...? haha


Sitesurf

A liaison is what happens in speech when a word ending with a normally silent consonant is uttered to make a link with the next word, starting with a vowel sound.

  • vous = [vu]
  • avez = [aveh]
  • vous avez = [vu-Z-aveh]

olegnash

How should the part "et il" be pronounced in the sentence? I cannot distinguish the sounds


Sitesurf

when you speak fast, the sound of "et il" is similar to that of "aisle"


olegnash

Thank you, mimawbaubo and Sitesurf, for help)


mimawbaubo

The speaking portion does seem to swallow some words. I often have to slow it down. Et is pronounced as EH and il would be EEL but the i (EE) is soft and swallowed a bit by the l sound. Often the words will be liaised together (which is to say...the sounds are connected from the end of one word to another) but as others have said this is not done with et because est (il/elle/on conjugation of etre - to be) sounds the same. So differentiation is needed. I hope this helps, trying to explain enunciation through text is rather difficult.


Jade_23081998

how does it become tu as?? even if it means you have then shouldn't it be tu a??


Sitesurf

Apparently, it is time for you to learn the conjugation of verb "avoir":

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular or plural), ils/elles ont.


MaximMini

Merci beaucoup for the simple notes.


Ratego

The s at the end of verbs always appears with tu (English equivalent is thou). Eg: Tu manges, tu bois, tu chantes (you sing), tu tombes (you're falling) etc. About.com has a nice French verb conjugator you can use.


LibraryFrog

Is this how it's supposed to be pronounced?


Sitesurf

Yes, I think so, although being a purist, I would pronounce "lait" more open (è not é)


E.T.s_Son

Can you explain how to pronounce certain words depending on the accent at the top of certain letters such as: è, é, ç, à and other accents?


Sitesurf

"ç", with a cedilla below makes the "c" pronounced as SS instead of K. It is necessary in front of "hard vowels": a, o, u.

"é", (E accent aigu = acute accent) is pronounced EH

"è", (E accent grave = grave accent) is pronounced EAH (approximately)

"à" (A accent grave) is pronounced like a regular A

to know more: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/accents.htm


Anthonylem12

Even if the generated pronounciation is terrible they tell you what every word means when its underlined. I can read and write far more than im actually capable of speaking


NaashiPear

Sitesurf - thank you! I would not be able to understand these little details without your simple explanations!


Cheeful50

they aren't carrying the consonant onto the vowel et il should be pronounced e til


Sitesurf

there is never any liaison before nor after "et"


pedrofdrummond

You are having wine and he is having milk???


Sitesurf

I think that would not work, because "I am having/you are having" + food or drink means that you are currently eating or drinking the object.


JohnCross1

How can you tell when il is meaning him and not they. I've seen sentences that with Il and mean they


Sitesurf

If it were they, the verb would be different: il a - ils ont


hummingbird99

Isn't 'as' supposed to be es?


Sitesurf

"tu as" is "you have"

"tu es" is "you are"


bbg95

"You have wine and he has milk." would be right. Not "he's milk."


Sitesurf

We know, there is a bug here with contractions, so please ignore this.


downwithenglish

whats the difference between a, ai, as, ont , aves or whatever and all the others?????


Sitesurf

In English, for verb "to have", you only have two forms in present: have or has.

In French, conjugations are much more extended:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.


Sitesurf

This is wrong, as you could guess. The issue (still unsolved at the moment) is that there is an algorithm that produces contractions for "is" or "has", but that produces wrong suggestions. Obviously, "he is not milk", but "he has milk".


looloobird5

Why do you have to use as? Why not avez?


Sitesurf

Please read the rest of the thread and the Tips and Notes in the lesson (from your PC).


Faux3

How do you say, " This is ridiculous"? How would one know which choice to make having only the knowledge so far learned here? I don't even know what the choices nor even the sentence means -- no underscored links. So I merely chose "a" (whatever it means) to mirror the 2nd part of the apparent idiom, and got it wrong.


dogter04

why don't you use ont instead of as


Sitesurf

"ont" goes with "ils" or "elles":

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.


SiteshRoy

When should we use 'a' or avez or ont for has ?


Sitesurf

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.