"Habari za nyumbani dada ?"

Translation:How is home sister?

February 24, 2017

16 Comments


gossy16

Other instances of "habari za nyumbani" accept "how are things at home". The meaning is identical. I believe it should be accepted here as well.

June 5, 2017

Catriona28475

It just accepted "how are things at home" for me, so this one must now be fixed. (4 May 2018)

May 3, 2018

LukeApporte

"How is the house sister?" What is wrong there?

February 24, 2017

Stevechuan

I also wondered why "how is the home sister" was not acceptable.

February 26, 2017

DajraA

Thats exactly what I put too

March 19, 2017

Gazelle1596

"nyumbani" has the -ni locative suffix; therefore the question does not aim to ask about the house or home, but the inside/surroundings - that is the people inside. And yet "home" should be fine too - provided you keep in mind that "home" does not refer to the building, but the people.

June 27, 2017

ngarrang

"How is your home" was offered as a suggestion, and is how an English speaker might even say it...yet, I got it wrong.

April 28, 2017

RudolfJan

I think these greeting rituals do not have a direct translation into English (or Dutch or German or ...), How is the home/house would be more or less acceptable. You might say something like "At home everything all right?" In Dutch you can "Thuis alles goed?" So maybe after all the issue is the English translation which is unnatural.

May 21, 2017

TrevorMoma

I did the same exact thing and I got it wrong.

June 11, 2017

elingua3

Why is "how are things at home, sister?" not acceptable when it is in other quiz questions?

June 20, 2017

Amanda.W.

I put "how are things at home sister?" It's not a literal translation to begin with. Habari za nyumbani literally means "news of home?" or "issues of home?" Therefore we should just translate it to the most natural English equivalent. "How are things at home" rolls off the tongue as well as or better than "How is it at home".

June 30, 2017

Bree93799

It make sense to me maybe you have to understand it ... idk

July 10, 2017

LorenaBona11

How is AT home sister? . At is a preposition that indicates place, location. In swahili this preposition is shown with the sufix - NI. At home, Nyumba- NI.

May 1, 2018

Gazelle1596

Yes, so "How are things at home, sister?" (to make it sound good in English, as Amanda.W. did - see above)

May 2, 2018

LeslieWedd

I agree that "how is your home" is a correct translation since the speaker is clearly speaking about the listener's home and not some random home.

February 14, 2019

Catriona28475

I have to disagree there. It isn't about the house/home but rather news from the house/home. Please see the clear explanations by Gazelle1596 and Amanda.W.

February 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.