1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They are fine and we are fin…

"They are fine and we are fine"

Translation:Wao hawajambo na sisi hatujambo

February 24, 2017

17 Comments


kelly695126

I live in Tanzania and in real life, no one uses the wao and sisi. Hawa and hatu are sufficient for indicating the pronoun.


GeorgiaMul

I'm here cause i just messed up. Yeeeeaaaaaah


drbazzi

Is "Hawajambo na hatujambo" not acceptable?


bwana-b

It is. Wao (they) and sisi (we) are used for clarity, emphasis and politeness, but just like in spanish are not needed for correctness.


lukeapprend

Where are the "ni"s? Is the verb "to be" not needed here for some reason? On another note, where can we learn the adjective beginnings: "hawa", "hatu", etc...?


bwana-b

There can't be "ni" = (are) in a negative statement. hawajambo = hawa na jambo = HA(negation) wa- they (are) na -with jambo - "problems". Meaning they have no problems = they are fine. I hope that helps. :)


FrancescaP349937

...there really need to be hints that relate to that.


Garry917152

Thank you for that explanation. I had no idea why "ha" was there. The ha..jambo words are given as an example, but without any explanation that jambo means problem.


Brieanna26314

I understand that "wao" means "they", "sisi" means "we", and "jambo" means "cool" or "fine", but can someone please define the prefixes "hawa" and "hatu".


BradleyHes

Can anyone explain why "sisi" means "we" and "si" when used at the start of a word is "I"?


Liv563818

I don't think there's any explanation for this. It's just the way the language is. And just in case it isn't clear, the "si-" at the beginning of the word means "I don't", not just "I."


ChristophK436766

What means "ha" and "tu"?


Charles788259

I believe "hatu" together is the negative subject marker for "we." "Hatusemi"= we do not speak; "hatujambo" = we [have] no problems.


el_gatto

Does wao hawajambo means "How are they?" and "They are fine?" at the same time? I'm a bit confused here.


Phmeza

Yes. There's a tonal difference


HectaChavo

Thanks explaining it

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.