"They are fine and we are fine"

Translation:Wao hawajambo na sisi hatujambo

February 24, 2017

12 Comments


kelly695126

I live in Tanzania and in real life, no one uses the wao and sisi. Hawa and hatu are sufficient for indicating the pronoun.

March 20, 2017

drbazzi

Is "Hawajambo na hatujambo" not acceptable?

February 25, 2017

bwana-b

It is. Wao (they) and sisi (we) are used for clarity, emphasis and politeness, but just like in spanish are not needed for correctness.

February 26, 2017

BradleyHes

Can anyone explain why "sisi" means "we" and "si" when used at the start of a word is "I"?

April 20, 2017

Liv563818

I don't think there's any explanation for this. It's just the way the language is. And just in case it isn't clear, the "si-" at the beginning of the word means "I don't", not just "I."

August 7, 2018

LukeApporte

Where are the "ni"s? Is the verb "to be" not needed here for some reason? On another note, where can we learn the adjective beginnings: "hawa", "hatu", etc...?

February 24, 2017

bwana-b

There can't be "ni" = (are) in a negative statement. hawajambo = hawa na jambo = HA(negation) wa- they (are) na -with jambo - "problems". Meaning they have no problems = they are fine. I hope that helps. :)

February 26, 2017

FrancescaP349937

...there really need to be hints that relate to that.

March 18, 2017

Garry917152

Thank you for that explanation. I had no idea why "ha" was there. The ha..jambo words are given as an example, but without any explanation that jambo means problem.

March 14, 2019

ChristophK436766

What means "ha" and "tu"?

May 12, 2018

Charles788259

I believe "hatu" together is the negative subject marker for "we." "Hatusemi"= we do not speak; "hatujambo" = we [have] no problems.

May 25, 2018

Brieanna26314

I understand that "wao" means "they", "sisi" means "we", and "jambo" means "cool" or "fine", but can someone please define the prefixes "hawa" and "hatu".

October 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.