1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinkt ihre Milch."

"Sie trinkt ihre Milch."

Translation:She drinks her milk.

March 7, 2014

42 Comments


robin.knip

Couldn't it also be "she drinks their milk"?

March 12, 2014

HumanRightsNOW

Yes, that's what I put and got it right

March 6, 2016

baylonious

So milk Milch is feminine, yeah? Die Milch?

December 10, 2014

ebenz99

ja

December 31, 2015

marianadiaz10

thank you guys for the answers!

March 7, 2014

music.rhythm

his - seine her - ihr his apple - seinen Apfel his milk - seine Milch his car - sein Auto her apple - ihren Apfel her milk - ihre Milch her car - ihr Auto

It mite sound funny, but figures out his/her depends on the gender of the object in the sentence.. Please correct me if i am wrong ..

January 12, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Pretty much! It might even be clearer for you to think of it as a couple of 'steps'. Here is the simple version. Look at the bottom for a more complete explanation:

    Step 1 - choose the correct main word

    Who does it belong to?
    "His..." = sein-
    "Her..." = ihr-

    Step 2 - choose the correct ending

    Is the noun masculine, feminine or neuter (or plural)?
    Masculine = no ending
    Feminine = -e ending
    Neuter = no ending
    Plural = -e ending, regardless of the singular gender

    This is all you need to correctly choose the right possessive pronoun for nouns in nominative case belonging to a male or female person. Read on for more complex situations:

    Step 3 - modify the ending according to case

    Nominative case is described above (the 'default').

    Accusative case:
    Masculine noun? Use -en ending instead
    Feminine noun? No change from nominative
    Neuter noun? No change from nominative
    Plural noun? No change from nominative

    Dative case:
    Masculine noun? Use -em ending instead
    Feminine noun? Use -er ending instead
    Neuter noun? Use -em ending instead
    Plural noun? Use -en ending instead

    Genitive case:
    Masculine noun? Use -es ending instead
    Feminine noun? Use -er ending instead
    Neuter noun? Use -es ending instead
    Plural noun? Use -er ending instead

    Note that -en and -er endings are added even if the main word ends in "n" or "r" already, giving things like seinen and ihrer.

    After some practice you can combine steps #2 and #3 together to save time.

    But what if you want to say not just "his" and "her", but things belonging to you, me, us, them, or you want to be extra polite?

    Bonus for Step 1

    "Your..." = dein- (talking to one person informally)
    "My..." = mein-
    "Our..." = unser-
    "Their..." = ihr- (yes, the same as for "her...")
    "Your..." (to a group) = euer-
    "Your..." (polite) = Ihr- (always capitalised)

    Note that euer- and unser- have modified spellings when they have endings to make it look nicer: eure instead of 'euere', unsrem instead of 'unserem' for example.

    And that's it!

    This altogether is called the declension pattern for attributive ein- words. It is very closely related to the declension pattern for der- words... Can you spot the difference? Hint: RESE NESE MRMN SRSR. That's a very useful mnemonic if you understand what it means.

    You can find this written in tables on Wikipedia and many other sites.

    January 12, 2016

Simon_Lock

    Brilliant

    February 16, 2017

Jane-German

    Thank you so much for this explanation.

    March 25, 2016

AbhirupDas5

    Great

    October 12, 2017

TheOnlyLouis

    could it be they drink their milk.

    March 14, 2014

mariliamdiniz

    No, then it would be "sie trinken ihre Milch"

    April 7, 2014

ScottKingUK

    She drinks her own milk?

    February 13, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      That's not what this sentence means - she could be drinking milk that belongs to someone else. So if you answered that, it should not be accepted.

      If you wanted to specify "her own milk" as opposed to "her milk", you would need to add an extra word as you do in English. In German, that would be Sie trinkt (ihre) eigene Milch.

      February 13, 2016

marianadiaz10

      shouldnt it be "sie trinkt sie Milch".

      March 7, 2014

gorn61

      No. It needs to be the possessive pronoun "her" - ihre

      (edit: corrected typo - thx to potatobear for spotting it)

      March 7, 2014

potatobear

      I think that you mean "her" as in "her milk" or "ihre Milch".

      March 7, 2014

gorn61

      Yes, I do :) - thanks. Corrected.

      March 7, 2014

mmiles19

      I put eure instead of ihre. Any tips on telling the sounds apart?

      August 6, 2014

emubadger

      The first sound of eure sounds like "oy". The first sound of ihre sounds like "ear".

      November 10, 2014

grunbee

      Could it be "She drinks your milk"?

      September 8, 2014

jjsalcedo01

      No. Just made the same mistake. It happens that the polite "you" form of Ihr is capitalized. So we need to pay a little bit more of atention.

      September 9, 2014

az_p
      Mod

        If you got this sentence as a listening exercise, that should be accepted.

        But as a written exercise, you can see that it's lowercase ihre not uppercase Ihre, so it cannot mean "your milk (polite)".

        October 17, 2015

bCkZZ3H9

        I tried to put ''their milk'' and I got it wrong

        December 6, 2017

RuschelSin

        Whats wrong with "She is drinking your milk" ?

        January 5, 2015

Yarouge

        EXPLANATION: "ihr" = her (POSSESSION, couldn't be "trinkt sie").

        Obviously, being a feminine word (die Milch), it becomes "ihrE".

        I know, it is not in the tips and notes, but that is the right thing...

        ihr is the same as sein for feminine words.

        Plural would be the same thing, but it would be sie trinkEN".

        July 11, 2015

ndm0305

        So why is it that halfway through the sentence it changed from being formal (sing.) to informal (plur.)?

        July 20, 2015

az_p
        Mod

          It doesn't :) "Sie" and "Ihre/ihre" both have more than one possible meaning each, so that confusion tells you that you've chosen the wrong meanings.

          October 17, 2015

Forder23

          I don't get the difference between ihre-her and ihre-your.. Can somebody explain me that please??

          January 24, 2016

az_p
          Mod

            It's just the same word, with more than one meaning. English does that sometimes too.

            January 24, 2016

CactusBrownies

            Is there no distinction between possessive possessive adjectives and object pronouns in German? I've seen "Ihn" used as both "his" and "him." Am I wrong? I feel 50/50..

            September 7, 2017

az_p
            Mod

              Check this out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns

              You're wrong :)

              ihn only means "him". To mean "his", you need sein- with the matching gender/case ending.

              Not sure what this has to do with the translation here though!

              November 2, 2017

Asia44192

              Is it possible that this sentence could mean she is drinking her own milk? Or does it specify here that she is drinking another girl's milk? (or a group of people's milk)

              September 15, 2017

az_p
              Mod

                It's ambiguous. Please read the other comments :)

                November 2, 2017

Tacocat715430

                That is kinda weird. Who drinks each others milk?

                November 2, 2017

Bekir978479

                "their milk" wird abgelehnt! Kwatch!

                November 10, 2017

az_p
                Mod

                  You may have made some other mistake. "She drinks their milk" has long been accepted as correct, based on a reading of the other comments.

                  November 13, 2017

mizinamo

                  The last person to edit the list of accepted English translations was a contributor to the Pearson course, and that list currently does not include "their milk".

                  If it was previous accepted, presumably somebody (not necessarily the last person to touch the sentence) removed that alternative at some point.

                  Several people have already reported it as a missing translation.

                  On the other hand, "your milk" is part of accepted translations, even though ihre Milch with small i cannot mean "your milk"; that would be Ihre Milch with capital i.

                  November 13, 2017

az_p
                  Mod

                    That's more than a bit daft. Hoping you regain the necessary editing control!

                    November 13, 2017

zuchini3483

                    Duo, you know i make typing mistakes a lot dont od me like this

                    November 17, 2017
                    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.