"Nos enfants ont un chat."

Translation:Our children have a cat.

February 23, 2013

38 Comments


SongbirdSandra

More prior practice with the word, ont, would be helpful. I could not decipher it. Perhaps, a re-introduction to the word at the beginning of the lesson work work well. Just a suggestion. :-)

December 12, 2013

ultrabugsy

And why 'ont'? Somebody please remind me

January 27, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It is the 3rd person plural form of "avoir" used with they.

October 16, 2018

MegaSpy

I heard the 'nos' like 'nous', the audio was very bad :(

March 16, 2014

n6zs
Mod

But "nous enfants" doesn't really mean anything. You can't translate it if you don't know what it means. If you think about it, you will realize that, Oh, it must be "nos enfants".

October 16, 2018

Bdreu

The s in Nos should be heard!

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, because it is a mandatory liaison with a word starting with a vowel: NOS_Z_ENFFANTS

February 24, 2013

Theno

Exactly! And there should also be a liaison between enfants and ont, so it is clear that is doesn't say "sont"

September 10, 2013

JourdonGud

Why "nos" and not "notre?"

December 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "enfants" is plural: the speaker has more than one child;

our child = notre enfant

our children = nos enfants

December 17, 2013

norbert1121

It sounds to me like there is a liaison between "enfants ont". I thought plural subjects did not liaison. Otherwise there is no way to tell the difference between "enfants ont" and "enfants sont". Am I wrong or is the pronunciation wrong?

December 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Right, the liaison after "enfants" is unwanted.

However, for your information: "ils ont" and "ils sont" are distinct even with the liaison:

ils ont = il-Zon

ils sont = il-SSon

December 18, 2014

amae120

Why is it "un chat" instead of "une chatte"?

July 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

in the absence of any clue about the sex of the cat, it is assumed that it is "un chat" (representing the generic species)

July 10, 2013

LightIV

Is it just me or is there way too many liaisons?

September 15, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Two are necessary and sufficient; "Nos_enfants ont_un chat"

September 16, 2017

M_Homohirohoshi

Why is there a liaison after ont?

June 18, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it is nicer to the ear and easier to utter (ON-T-UNE) than the sound conflict generated by two successive vowel sounds (ON-UNE).

June 18, 2018

pedrolopez.e

I dont know the difference between nos and notre

October 29, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Nos" is the plural of "notre". So if the possession is a plural noun, you will use "nos enfants" (our children) and if the possession is in the singular, you will use "notre enfant" (our child).

October 29, 2018

Nathan608479

I said "Our kids have a cat" but it was wrong

March 10, 2019

Migs871466

Is "has" instead of "have" wrong ?

March 10, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Nos enfants/our children" is a plural subject, so you need "have".

To use "has", you would need "notre enfant/our child" as the subject.

March 10, 2019

ArchitSaxena

what would be the translation for: we children, have a cat.

July 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Nous, les enfants, avons un chat.

July 1, 2014

aurevoirmarie

I understood "nous enfin ont un chat".. Could be!

November 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because the conjugation is wrong: nous avons

November 18, 2014

ShubhamRaut

Nous avons ? What is ont?

November 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please learn the conjugation of verb "avoir" in present:

j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles ont.

November 28, 2014

ShubhamRaut

Thanks for giving time for such a petty and silly doubt! Much appreciated :)

December 28, 2014

jamierain

Hi can you give me some insight on why Notre fits in with Il/elle/on? Thank you! I feel like I'm missing something here.. please and thank you. I read so much but I'm still so confused.

September 19, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Notre fils = our son: 2 owners including me, 1 son.

  • notre fils a un chat = our son has a cat (subject in 3rd person singular)

Nos enfants = our children: 2 owners including me, 2 or more children.

  • nos enfants ont un chat = our children have a cat (subject in 3rd person plural)
September 19, 2016

jamierain

This is exactly what I was looking for, thank you! (:

September 19, 2016

Jeff267798

Kids != Children ?

July 4, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Enfants = children

Kids = gamins/gamines

July 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.