1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η εργασία"

"Η εργασία"

Translation:The work

February 24, 2017

13 Comments


CatMcCat

My physics teacher (years and years ago) used to say "erg equals work". I have never forgotten that!


RafaelReges

Is there in modern greek any difference between work and labour?


troll1995

Labour is (σκληρή) δουλειά, μόχθος. Work is εργασία or δουλειά


TobyBartels

They also accept ‘job' for ‘εργασία’.


Jon345104

Is there much difference between Η εργασία και η δουλειά


AniOhevYayin

In ancient Greek--since it was a slave culture--there was a huge difference: the identical word εργασία meant work-labor-occupation, whereas δουλεία referred to slavery. Words for work-labor (ἔργον, ἐργατεία) were associated with the verb ἐργάζομαι, while slave labor of a δοῦλος, η was related to the verb δουλεύω. Although slavery is no longer legal in most parts of the globe, with human trafficking there are more slaves--forced labor--globally than ever in human history (in sheer numbers). We'll have to hear from a Greek speaker to find out if this background is useful for understanding modern Gk ways of referring to people who are enslaved (forced labor). My old Mandeson dictionary says that one word for "enslavement" in modern Gk is η δούλωσις, whereas η εργασία refers to work-labor-business-job.


troll1995

Εργασία has the same meaning as δουλειά but it is a bit more formal. Δουλεία still means slavery. Pay attention to the accents. Δουλειά is work (λεια is one syllable), δουλεία is slavery.


AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ!


Androoney

Apparently, they are synonyms. The question was answered elsewhere.


JacobNatse

Can this also mean "task"?


G.Georgopoulos

It's one of the accepted answers, from what I see. In the sense of "job", it's better to use "δουλειά" and "καθήκον" in the sense of "duty".


StephenSte349535

This can be translated into English as "the job", or just "job"; "the work" or just "work". ALL four are correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.