"Η εργασία"

Translation:The work

February 24, 2017

11 Comments


CatMcCat

My physics teacher (years and years ago) used to say "erg equals work". I have never forgotten that!

May 5, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

That's very in dutch

December 15, 2018

RafaelReges

Is there in modern greek any difference between work and labour?

February 24, 2017

troll1995

Labour is (σκληρή) δουλειά, μόχθος. Work is εργασία or δουλειά

February 24, 2017

TobyBartels

They also accept ‘job' for ‘εργασία’.

February 18, 2018

Jon345104

Is there much difference between Η εργασία και η δουλειά

September 25, 2018

AniOhevYayin

In ancient Greek--since it was a slave culture--there was a huge difference: the identical word εργασία meant work-labor-occupation, whereas δουλεία referred to slavery. Words for work-labor (ἔργον, ἐργατεία) were associated with the verb ἐργάζομαι, while slave labor of a δοῦλος, η was related to the verb δουλεύω. Although slavery is no longer legal in most parts of the globe, with human trafficking there are more slaves--forced labor--globally than ever in human history (in sheer numbers). We'll have to hear from a Greek speaker to find out if this background is useful for understanding modern Gk ways of referring to people who are enslaved (forced labor). My old Mandeson dictionary says that one word for "enslavement" in modern Gk is η δούλωσις, whereas η εργασία refers to work-labor-business-job.

April 9, 2019

troll1995

Εργασία has the same meaning as δουλειά but it is a bit more formal. Δουλεία still means slavery. Pay attention to the accents. Δουλειά is work (λεια is one syllable), δουλεία is slavery.

April 9, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ!

April 9, 2019

Androoney

Apparently, they are synonyms. The question was answered elsewhere.

December 16, 2018

StephenSte349535

This can be translated into English as "the job", or just "job"; "the work" or just "work". ALL four are correct.

October 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.