"We are among women."

Translation:Nous sommes entre femmes.

February 23, 2013

34 Comments


n6zs
Mod

I found that "entre" can be used as either "between" (two things) or "among" (more than two things) but "parmi" is only used for "among". Here's what I found:

  • "entre + noun" = among
  • "entre + les + noun" = between

So "le chien mange entre les chats" = the dog eats between the (two) cats, and "nous sommes entre femme" = we are among women. This is starting to make sense! And Duo is correct! It would also be correct to say "nous sommes parmi des femmes" (accepted by Duo).

December 4, 2013

jim19611

That was what confusing to me for a long time, thank you very much for making it clear.

July 26, 2014

Eyal

Why is 'nous sommes entre des femmes' wrong?

June 7, 2013

Mibeshu

Some prepositions don't require an article before the noun. Examples of prepositions that do this are:

Avec, contre, outre, par, sans, sur, pour, malgre and entre

Source - https://play.google.com/books/reader?printsec=frontcover&output=reader&id=DBYBAAAAYAAJ&pg=GBS.PA442 (p 442 if it doesn't take your straight there)

Why? Cus language, that's why.

March 31, 2014

TJTitmus

Thanks, very handy to be made aware of.

November 28, 2017

Marko246521

I followed your link but it took me only to the front Web page of google books. I copied the entire link and not just the part highlighted in blue. What is the book's name, please?

January 27, 2018

TimeIess

Marko, try again copying the entire link including the 2 at the end. It took me straight to the book.

If it still doesn't work, search for T.C de Laporte, choose the first book (French Grammar) and head to page 442.

January 27, 2018

Marko246521

Thanks, for the advice. For reasons I don't know it just redirects me to: https://play.google.com/store/books. Thanks for the reference, which I looked-up. I've not gone through it, but it's a rather old text isn't it?

January 27, 2018

samuelamc

Adding an article before the noun changes the meaning of "entre". Nous sommes entre des femmes = We are between women Nous sommes entre femmes = We are among women

November 9, 2014

jim19611

It is not clear where to use "parmi" and where "entre" In one sentence entre' will be accepted for among, other sentence, it will be wrong.

July 25, 2014

neverfox

Check out n6zs' answer in this thread to see if that explains it.

July 25, 2014

Pigslew

My question too.Why no partitive article needed?

January 12, 2014

Nouveau333

I have the same question..??????????????????

September 21, 2013

roblikesmuffins

Hmm, On est parmi des femmes was accepted for me 0.o The article wouldn't change because of on vs nous and parmi vs entre. It must of been fixed I guess

May 13, 2014

MilesJacks1

Also you are using an unnecessary verb: "somme."

July 3, 2015

AnjoMan

'Des femmes' wpuld be wrong anyways, no? Its among women, not among 'some women'

June 7, 2014

neverfox

English often drops the "some." That's not a definitive indication that it's not indefinite. What matters is if "some" would work here, and it does.

June 10, 2014

timipshultz

i put 'de la femmes' but that's probably even more wrong.

October 1, 2013

lumpylemons

De la implies singular. Femmes is plural. I'm also confused as to why we don't need an article here, though.

January 12, 2014

hiramj2

Why isn't 'Nous sommes entre les femmes' correct. I'm have a great deal of trouble knowing whether to put les, des or nothing at all in examples like this.

July 25, 2013

Alice54_Maree3.

Me too.Its quite frustrating..

October 4, 2013

Fairlie

Oh boy! I thought 'parmi' was among and 'entre' was between...

February 23, 2013

musings

Me too. I thought 'parmi' was correct. I wonder what a francophone would say. Hmm.

March 16, 2013

Chefie

Can't check with a native French speaker at the moment, but what I wrote -parmi - was verified by Google Translate and one more

April 1, 2013

flint72

"parmi de" is correct, or in this case "parmi des femmes".

I think each is equally acceptable and equally as common as the other, maybe "entre" being slightly more common.

August 17, 2014

northernguy

A French speaker on the Duo boards suggested that entre was between and d'entre was among. This was offered as an explanation for Duo's requirement of the d'entre form on a particular question where among was the translation.

Here, in this example, Duo is using entre to mean among not between.

One dictionary showed entre as between and among but d'entre as strictly among. Google translate put d'entre as just of.

About.com in a discussion of entre as confusing non-native French speakers into improperly conjugating subsequent verbs, used entre as between and d'entre as of in all its examples.

May 2, 2013

deepaknagle

Why not- nous sommes entre 'LES' femmes

April 8, 2016

joolsbelhaven

You could use "les femmes" if the sentence was, "we are among the women" but if it is "we are among women" then it is implied that you are among some women so it's "des femmes". The definite article here would mean all women (or the women who are specified).

July 27, 2016

humanracing

I'm confused. My understanding was that you use entre when you mean between 2 things (e.g. between his hands) and parmi where to mean amongst (e.g., before some plural noun).

March 24, 2013

RayvenMaker

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 27, 2017

Duckies5

Shouldn't this be "Nous sommes d'entre femmes"?

June 6, 2013

StevePeppe

Isn't 'nous sommes entre dames' an equally good translation?

June 11, 2014

soheyl.moheb

the difference between parmi and entre:

PARMI means 'among' and it is used when referring to three or more people or things (or groups of people or things). [needs determiner (article or posessive/disjuctive pronoun or ...)]

ENTRE means 'between' and it is used when referring to two people or things (or two groups of people or things). Contrast with parmi ('among'). [doesn't need determiner]

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0By3VqCNI9bq2U3RRXzl1Slk0U2M/view?usp=sharing

https://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pre1a.html#def

March 26, 2015

MightyMoosegoose

Does the form "parmie" exist if the subject is all female?

May 3, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.