"When do you drink milk?"

Translation:Quando bevi latte?

February 23, 2013

21 Comments


akuhma

Why not "Quando tu bevi latte?"

February 23, 2013

marziotta

Oh my, it sounds awkward, but I cannot explain why! :D

If I would like to use you here, it would be to stress it, and I would write it at the end...

"Quando bevi latte tu?"

or (but the meaning would change "Da quando tu bevi latte?" (Since when do you drink milk, meaning "When did you start? I never noticed it)

In general, in Italian the subject can be always implied, we use it especially when we want to state that a thing is made exactly by that person, some kind of surprise or other feelings.

February 23, 2013

Sionel

Thanks for the explanation, Marziotta. I'm sure I'll get the same thing wrong a hundred times more but know I'll be able to guess why it's wrong.

June 26, 2014

akuhma

Thanks a lot, i think i get it :)

February 26, 2013

George047

It is also correct.bevi only come with tu. So no need to stress it.

March 10, 2015

Alon-j

I find it so comfortable that quando sounds like when do...

May 24, 2014

ohad674402

Whay not beviano?

December 9, 2016

RedLeatherBottle

Does the prefix quan- mean something?

July 19, 2015

I_Hersey

Usually when I'm thirsty

December 18, 2013

GregHullender

Can't we say "Quando bevi di latte?"

March 20, 2014

jamasia

Why is it sometimes beve or bevi?

February 28, 2015

haidarahhusain

Depends on the subject. The verb will conjugate according to the subject.

March 10, 2015

Luna_Pebbles

Bevi is informal and beve is polite and to be used with people with whom we are not familiar.

May 28, 2015

Ascoones

If Voi is you then why not write quando voi bevi latte?

June 26, 2015

paul.bauer

Voi is "You Plural". It is to be used when addressing multiple people at once.

November 14, 2015

5848

Why not "quando beve un latte?"?

September 26, 2015

paul.bauer

Why not " Quando fara tu beve latte?"

If "fara" means "do" why is it wrong when i use it?

November 23, 2015

cazzjay

I am getting confused with remembering what quando means and (which, when, where etc.) Any special way of remembering them all?

January 14, 2016

bradcardello

Quando kind of sounds like "when do", or at least looks a little similar. It's not perfect, but whatever helps it stick, you know?

December 7, 2018

PenchoIlch

why not 'quando beviamo latte?'?

February 15, 2019

RobertTard2

Why not "Quando beviate latte?"

May 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.