1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "When do you drink milk?"

"When do you drink milk?"

Translation:Quando bevi latte?

February 23, 2013

26 Comments


akuhma

Why not "Quando tu bevi latte?"


marziotta

Oh my, it sounds awkward, but I cannot explain why! :D

If I would like to use you here, it would be to stress it, and I would write it at the end...

"Quando bevi latte tu?"

or (but the meaning would change "Da quando tu bevi latte?" (Since when do you drink milk, meaning "When did you start? I never noticed it)

In general, in Italian the subject can be always implied, we use it especially when we want to state that a thing is made exactly by that person, some kind of surprise or other feelings.


Sionel

Thanks for the explanation, Marziotta. I'm sure I'll get the same thing wrong a hundred times more but know I'll be able to guess why it's wrong.


akuhma

Thanks a lot, i think i get it :)


anothernobody

I was marked wrong for not using "il latte". Is the article necessary?


George047

It is also correct.bevi only come with tu. So no need to stress it.


Alon-j

I find it so comfortable that quando sounds like when do...


RedLeatherBottle

Does the prefix quan- mean something?


PenchoIlch

why not 'quando beviamo latte?'?


IamREGZ

Because it means "When do WE drink milk?" and 'beviamo' is a 1st person plural verb. The verb used in the given answer (bevi/bevete) is a 2nd person singular (or plural) verb.


jamasia

Why is it sometimes beve or bevi?


haidarahhusain

Depends on the subject. The verb will conjugate according to the subject.


Luna_Pebbles

Bevi is informal and beve is polite and to be used with people with whom we are not familiar.


Ascoones

If Voi is you then why not write quando voi bevi latte?


paul.bauer

Voi is "You Plural". It is to be used when addressing multiple people at once.


GregHullender

Can't we say "Quando bevi di latte?"


5848

Why not "quando beve un latte?"?


paul.bauer

Why not " Quando fara tu beve latte?"

If "fara" means "do" why is it wrong when i use it?


cazzjay

I am getting confused with remembering what quando means and (which, when, where etc.) Any special way of remembering them all?


bradcardello

Quando kind of sounds like "when do", or at least looks a little similar. It's not perfect, but whatever helps it stick, you know?


RobertTard2

Why not "Quando beviate latte?"


y0rkshire

Is there a grammatical reason why the use of the appropriate pronoun is incorrect? It may be omitted in other Romance languages, because the verb ending implies the person, but it would not be wrong to use it.


Amy18945

I wrote "Quando bevi del latte?", which was accepted, but does anyone know if that would sound unnatural in conversation?


JMSHG

Why not "bevete "? You can be singular or plural !


JessicaMay688980

I think they except both answers as I typed in beve and It was correct


ZioCoco

Dovrebbe essere "Quando bevi IL latte"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.