1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We are Chinese"

"We are Chinese"

Translation:Sisi ni Wachina

February 24, 2017

6 Comments


adonis_nm

why is it wachina and not mchina??

February 24, 2017

leakielsholm

Because it is in plural "We are......" Mchina is one Chinese person, Wachina is several Chinese persons


ClaraRoig1

Is there no audio for swahili in duolingo?


Aerologia

Couldn't help but...

Sisi ni sawa, everyone!

Sawa=same.


Rick256809

Couldn't I say "Tuna wachina"?


Theluji

Tuna means ''we have'', so that'd be ''We have Chinese''

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.