"Saidi ni mzazi wangu."

Translation:Saidi is my parent.

February 24, 2017

20 Comments


JamesTWils

Is the singular mzazi commonly used to refer to a father or mother? I find that in most European languages, we tend to use parents only in the plural, or if neither parent is specified, while if referring to either mother or father, we use those gender-specific terms.

February 24, 2017

WaterPolyglot

No, I think that mzazi specifically means 'parent'

And, correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm 86% sure that mzazi isn't commonly used to describe 'father' or 'mother'. But, since Swahili is an African language, nor European, Asian or American (which I specialize in), I'm not sure.

Hope this helps!

EDIT: ngwarai gave me a clarification, yes it does mean parent.

Source: Native Bantu speaker

February 26, 2017

ngwarai

You are right "mzazi" just means parent

source: Native Bantu language speaker

March 5, 2017

JamesTWils

That's fine. The question, though, is whether you would ever refer to just one parent. In English, I hear the plural "parents" all the time, but I never hear the singular, because if an English speaker is referring to just one, he nearly always specifies either "mother" or "father." My question is whether in Swahili you would commonly refer to one parent as "mzazi wangu," or whether you would specify "mama yangu" or "baba yangu," as we would in English.

March 5, 2017

ngwarai

Yes you can refer to just one parent as "mzazi", either yourself or another person saying or asking. You can also use "baba" or "mama" There are situations where either is more appropriate than the other.

I will give you one example; When you are misbehaving to your mother and she is angry with you, she will most certainly remind you that she is your "mzazi". The reason is that "mzazi" carries more weight and meaning since literally it means "the one who gave birth to you" , or "the one responsible for your birth.

kuzaa (verb) meaning "to give birth" mzazi (noun) meaning one who gives birth. Yes, even a father "gives birth" in the context that they are responsible for the outcome of a baby.

I hope the dark clouds have dispersed. :)

March 5, 2017

JamesTWils

Thanks. That was precisely the illumination I needed.

March 5, 2017

ngwarai

JamesT.Wilson Glad it helped. Thanks for the lingots and happy learning!

March 5, 2017

WaterPolyglot

Thanks for clarifying!

March 5, 2017

ngwarai

No worries

March 5, 2017

WaterPolyglot

^~^

March 5, 2017

JamesTWils

Thank you, that was precisely my question.

February 26, 2017

WaterPolyglot

:) glad to be of help.

February 26, 2017

Drasher

Do you have any reason to think so, though, or are you just speculating?

March 3, 2017

WaterPolyglot

I'm speculating, but judging from the upvotes, I'm probably right.

March 3, 2017

JamesTWils

One of those up votes was mine, which was a simple thank you.

March 3, 2017

WaterPolyglot

Aw, thanks for the upvote! I have 2 extra lingots, and you probably have tons, but here you go!

March 3, 2017

JamesTWils

No problem. I'm always grateful for any help anyone can give.

March 3, 2017

VictorWachira

Could be a school-type situation where you have to bring a parent. And the teacher asks you where yours is and you say ... Or describing yourself as a parent in a discussion "kama mzazi...." "as a parent"

May 22, 2017

RosaliaV1

Why isn't it "mangu"? The prefix for singular in the M-WA class is m-

November 19, 2018

AiliEmilia

Is the -ng- in this word pronounced like an 'ng' would be pronounced in english? Or, are the n and g more distinct from each other? Not sure if this question makes sense but hopefully it's somewhat understandable...

December 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.