1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As noites são longas."

"As noites são longas."

Translation:The nights are long.

March 7, 2014

19 Comments


luisetxe

should't be "Nights are long" a valid answer too?


SiobhanWray

Why? The article "AS" is used, so it should be translated as "THE nights"


Paulenrique

The definite article is more common in Portuguese, even when it is not used in English.


FoghornJLeghorn

How do you say story of my life, but seriously that wasn't covered in idioms how do i say it.


Paulenrique

= É a história da minha vida.


FoghornJLeghorn

Thank you it has bean over a year since i asked and it is a fun idiom ,though i have learnt the words by now it is nice confirm the order and that they are the correct ones. Have a lingot


Paulenrique

THANKS!! =)

I saw you comment just now!! =) But it is still worth answering it! =)


DonCodling

Why does it reject "The evenings are long"?


Paulenrique

But evenings aren't usually long, are they?


DonCodling

That depends. If you say to me "The nights are long", it suggests it must be winter in the northern parts of Canada (where I grew up winter nights could easily be 16 hours long). If you say, "The evenings are long", it likely means you're bored while waiting to go out and do something. In other words, the two differ, in my culture, in that one is objective and the other subjective. Would the subjective understanding be foreign for this sentence in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Well, every dark period for us is "noite", so either the objective or subjective meanings would be translated the same way =)


themanichero

Is 'lungo/lungos' for masculine and 'longa/longas' for feminine?


rudasurf

LOngo/lOngos for masculine


Mewzyk

What is the difference with "long@" and "longe"?


Neia.Abreu

LOGO= Adv. Immediately, Right away.. Soon
LONGO = Adj. Long
LONGE= Adv. Far, far away. Adj. Distant .


Mewzyk

Distant as in time or distance as in measurement?


Neia.Abreu

Logo =
Eu espero chegar "logo" na minha casa (I hope to arrive soon at my house).
Longo =
Mamãe e eu moramos separadas por um LONGO tempo = TIME,
Ela usa uma saia "longa" para ir a igreja (she wears a long skirt to go to church),
Longe= distance
o Brasil está longe dos Estados Unidos (The Brazil is far from United States)


ldwoolley

It is awkward to say "the" nights in English in this case. This should be Nights are long, because you can not identify the specific one or exact dates and therefore it is not "the" nights.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.