1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο δικηγόρος είναι νεότατος."

"Ο δικηγόρος είναι νεότατος."

Translation:The lawyer is very young.

February 24, 2017

8 Comments


macaubert

why not "the lawyer is the youngest" ? because there is no definite article ?


spdl79
Mod

Also because it's νεότατος rather than νεότερος.


optisamit

But νεότερος does not mean youngest. It's younger, isn't it?


I.Schmidt1

ο δικηγόρος είναι ο νεότερος από αυτούς = the lawyer is the youngest of them


jos193178

Very is not given as a word


Stylianos402400

Why is 'The lawyer is very new' not accepted?


Pawel73418

Not "πολύ νέος"?


troll1995
Mod

You can use the periphrastic πολύ νέος.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.