"Mti upo kati ya nyumba na choo"

Translation:The tree is between the house and the toilet

February 24, 2017

6 Comments


juryrigging

Awkward if it's the middle of the night and you've had too much to drinkā€¦

February 24, 2017

RinnyJ

Would "choo" also translate as "outhouse" in this case? I'm assuming "bafu" refers to indoor plumbing, I just wondered if this would be the most natural way of referring to outdoor plumbing.

July 7, 2017

Flickter44

'Choo' = lavatory or latrine, so I'm not sure that outhouse would be strictly correct - outhouse could mean any building or construction (with a roof) outside of the main dwelling and may not even have any plumbing! A latrine is normally a hole in the ground (deep or shallow) which may be surrounded by a screen (no roof) of some sort for privacy... I think this is a good sentence because it has been 'localized' - there is often a tree between the house and the latrine!. 'bafu' could also mean a tin bath - no plumbing - filled up with debes of hot water!

July 9, 2017

RinnyJ

I suppose bathrooms are subject to a lot of colloquialisms across cultures. It occurred to me after I wrote the above comment, that some regions do refer to an "outhouse" as the "toilet" while my region usually reserves "the toilet" for the commode itself.

July 10, 2017

Ghalib962002

So how would I say "A tree is between the house and the toilet"?

October 31, 2018

Deborah712044

I think the same, but it is considered wrong

November 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.