1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mti upo kati ya nyumba na ch…

"Mti upo kati ya nyumba na choo"

Translation:The tree is between the house and the toilet

February 24, 2017

8 Comments


juryrigging

Awkward if it's the middle of the night and you've had too much to drink…


Flickter44

Men could use the tree! Women have no option...


Ivoryblossum

I know women who could use the tree. My one regret from Zambia was not learning how to pee standing up like the women in my village could do.


RinnyJ

Would "choo" also translate as "outhouse" in this case? I'm assuming "bafu" refers to indoor plumbing, I just wondered if this would be the most natural way of referring to outdoor plumbing.


Flickter44

'Choo' = lavatory or latrine, so I'm not sure that outhouse would be strictly correct - outhouse could mean any building or construction (with a roof) outside of the main dwelling and may not even have any plumbing! A latrine is normally a hole in the ground (deep or shallow) which may be surrounded by a screen (no roof) of some sort for privacy... I think this is a good sentence because it has been 'localized' - there is often a tree between the house and the latrine!. 'bafu' could also mean a tin bath - no plumbing - filled up with debes of hot water!


RinnyJ

I suppose bathrooms are subject to a lot of colloquialisms across cultures. It occurred to me after I wrote the above comment, that some regions do refer to an "outhouse" as the "toilet" while my region usually reserves "the toilet" for the commode itself.


Deborah712044

I think the same, but it is considered wrong


Frank529236

Why the ya? Shouldn't there be na after nyumba?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.