1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Paka yupo chini ya kiti"

"Paka yupo chini ya kiti"

Translation:A cat is under the chair

February 24, 2017

33 Comments


MosesArina

Audio is not the same as the text. Audio says sukari .... na chumbi something to do with sugar and salt.


DavidMugisha

reported on 3/4/2020


KajiaMsuya

Sukari si tamu sawa na chumvi. And still is in correct to say: sugar is not as sweet as salt.


W3771M

The audio is very confusing


juryrigging

The cat is in the tree, and it's under the chair. Is the cat Mr Mistoffelees?


dieprinzessin

Nah, the Cheshire at from Alice in Wonderland.


MosesArina

Sukari si tamu sawa na chumvi...i think is the audio.


Konrad-Michal

What does it mean?


hixibitsi

Sugar is not as sweet as salt.


AGreatUserName

This is the first English phrase everyone learns in Brazil: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dCjzfCWtQFY


[deactivated user]

    Sukari si tamu sawa na chumvi.. that is what he says. Whatever is written is something very different.


SmartinTZ

    Complete wrong audio - reported 29.08.2019


Renata725212

    This is an international cat but usualy cats are sitting on the chairs and dogs under the table. =D


Lucio976290

    i think the use of articles "a" and "the" are very confusing in Duolingo. "a cat is under a chair" should have been accepted, don't you think so??


the3lusive

    Just report it.


John504171

    The audio is not correct


the3lusive

    Just report it. Moderators don't read all comments.


Konrad-Michal

    Reported on 25-04-2020.


wellspring3

    The audio is not correct in this.


MfonUdoiny

    Wrong audio. Reported Nov 9, 2019


SmartinTZ

    Audio still wrong 2020-01-11


Ben837613

    07022020 the audio not match the script.


phb2013

    Incorrect audio reported again Feb. 11, 2010,


Bob519582

    Wrong audio 31-3-2020


Susan_Italian

    Audio still mismatched 17/04/20


LatetoLear

    The audio is completely wrong


Lise678868

    Still two different sentences


MiraTam

    The audo is not the same as the text.... Needs a fix


Sam581901

    Audio not matching text


Kironde_

    The audio ..., okay.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.