"Paka yupo chini ya kiti"

Translation:A cat is under the chair

February 24, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


W3771M

The audio is very confusing


Fred421753

Hopefully someone will fix this one day


faridahNas3

Bdcause it is wrong


SmartinTZ

Complete wrong audio - reported 29.08.2019


MitkaM

Still not fixed 14/10/2021


Marcus.horn25

Still not fixed 06/01/2022...


MosesArina

Sukari si tamu sawa na chumvi...i think is the audio.


Konrad-Michal

What does it mean?


hixibitsi

Sugar is not as sweet as salt.


[deactivated user]

    Sukari si tamu sawa na chumvi.. that is what he says. Whatever is written is something very different.


juryrigging

    The cat is in the tree, and it's under the chair. Is the cat Mr Mistoffelees?


dieprinzessin

    Nah, the Cheshire at from Alice in Wonderland.


Lucio976290

    i think the use of articles "a" and "the" are very confusing in Duolingo. "a cat is under a chair" should have been accepted, don't you think so??


the3lusive

    Just report it.


John504171

    The audio is not correct


the3lusive

    Just report it. Moderators don't read all comments.


Konrad-Michal

    Reported on 25-04-2020.


BigMubz

    Damn its 15-09-2021 and its still not fixed


wellspring3

    The audio is not correct in this.


MfonUdoiny

    Wrong audio. Reported Nov 9, 2019


SmartinTZ

    Audio still wrong 2020-01-11


BenMack8

    07022020 the audio not match the script.


phb2013

    Incorrect audio reported again Feb. 11, 2010,


Bob519582

    Wrong audio 31-3-2020


Susan_learns

    Audio still mismatched 17/04/20


AGreatUserName

    This is the first English phrase everyone learns in Brazil: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dCjzfCWtQFY


Renata725212

    This is an international cat but usualy cats are sitting on the chairs and dogs under the table. =D


LatetoLear

    The audio is completely wrong


Lise678868

    Still two different sentences


MiraTam

    The audo is not the same as the text.... Needs a fix


Kironde_

    The audio ..., okay.


RudolfJan

    Audio still not fixed for this sentence.


SaleneSefu

    The audio is saying something Six Sugars and salt


SimonWerman

    I'm so happy I'm not paying for this error!


-J.J.

    audio incorrect


smittyadventures

    Audio still wrong February 11, 2021


KAYITAMOSE

    The audio says something different from the words written there


Xian1563

    Still the same in March 2021


ElisabethE184305

    The sound doesn't match the text


NicholasWo924530

    the audio is WRONG!!! FIX THIS! (18/3/2021)


NicolaHarr737540

    Error between audio and written


chouch7

    Audio still wrong


canongigue

    June 2021 audio is not being corrected yet.


JustynaGni6

    Still wrong. 11/07/2021


Norbert560953

    Words and audio is different


MosesArina

    Audio is not the same as the text. Audio says sukari .... na chumbi something to do with sugar and salt.


DavidMugisha

    reported on 3/4/2020


KajiaMsuya

    Sukari si tamu sawa na chumvi. And still is in correct to say: sugar is not as sweet as salt.


smittyadventures

    Still the same Feb 11, '21


Sam581901

    Audio not matching text


magnutsch

    Audio is still wrong 22/07/2021


Everlighta

    It's sad that mistakes in this great and needed course are not fixed for such a long time. The audio is still incorrect.


SimonWerman

    It's my understanding that there are no longer moderators for Kiswahili, it's just running along on its own like Voyager. Let's hope they hire somebody.


Everlighta

    Voyager, what a sad and poetic comparison. Let us hope.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.