"Dw i'n byw mewn pâr."

Translation:I live in a semi-detached house.

February 24, 2017

6 Comments


hnigro

Is a semi-detached house the same as a duplex (2 houses with a shared common wall)? If so, please add duplex as an acceptable answer - we don't use "semi" or "semi-detached house" in the US.

February 24, 2017

ibisc

I think we have already added 'duplex house' ( to distinguish it from a 'duplex apartment').

March 7, 2017

hnigro

Thanks for the response. In the US, we just say "duplex" not "duplex house" and I've never heard of a "duplex apartment." Is the difference between a duplex house and a duplex apartment one of ownership vs. rental - or is there a more significant difference and perhaps what you refer to as a "duplex apartment" has a completely different name here?

March 9, 2017

ibisc

I'm not really sure, as 'duplex' is not a term used in British English as far as I know. I have definitely seen 'duplex house' and 'duplex apartment' used by Duo users here, but of course we have no way of knowing where people are from.

March 9, 2017

Malwen

According to this article (written in a British newspaper) a duplex apartment is an apartment on two levels http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/property/3360547/Duplex-apartments-Going-up-in-the-world.html

March 9, 2017

hnigro

Wow. Definitely not a term used in the US! We use "duplex" to refer to any structure (one, two, more levels) that has two separate living units side-by-side with a common wall separating the two units. They are common here. An apartment with more than one floor is just an apartment - we don't differentiate between single-story apartments and those with more than one level.

March 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.