"Shikamoo"

Translation:I respect you

February 24, 2017

23 Comments


Mr.Quizzical

There are three main greetings in Swahili:

1. Shikamoo - This a greeting required for elders. It comes from "nashika miguu yako" which means "I hold your feet/I am beneath your feet". Back in colonial times the natives had to say this to the white people.

The required response to this is "Marahaba"

2. Hujambo OR U hali gali - This is the greeting to anyone else. It means "How are you"/"Is anything wrong with you"

The typical response is Sijambo which means "I am fine" or "Nothing is wrong with me"

3. Vipi OR Mambo - This is the informal greeting to a friend or person younger. It means "What's up" or "Hi".

The response to this is "poa" or "safi" or "sawa".

February 26, 2017

Mandiras

By elders, do you mean anyone older than you, or people beyond a certain age?

March 8, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

A significantly older person, usually around 40-50 and older. When in doubt, say Shikamoo. You would much rather be respectful than accidentally rude.

March 8, 2017

KxngDeo.

If you have grandparents can you use "hujambo" or do you have to use "shikamoo" with them?

April 21, 2017

KyprosSa

I'm only guessing now but I think you should use "shikamoo" out of respect

April 25, 2017

melodiejoi1

you can say shikamoo then hu jambo if you want

May 7, 2018

Mr.Quizzical

I've been reading up on this more, and to add to this, you typically say it to someone who is at the age where they would typically be in a different peer group than you.

April 22, 2017

n0cturnalowl

"Back in colonial times the natives had to say this to the white people."

Damn, some origins of words are really just painful. It's brilliant how they're now using it as a sign of respect, and making it something us eager language learners can be genuinely curious about. Also it makes complete sense how it'd be translated roughly as "i respect you". I'm assuming based off what I've researched, this links with how the older someone is, the more influence they have over their area?

May 5, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

I don't know anything about influence over their area. That sounds like more of an older tribal times thing than modern day.

A side thing, most Swahili speakers don't know where Shikamoo comes from, you just say it. Duolingo people like to know the why and how, while regular people just know that what.

May 6, 2017

Gazelle1596

Even though it is typically used for people in another peer group, when not knowing a person, one might also say it to a person only one or two years older than oneself. (at least that was the case in my childhood)

May 18, 2018

TimbreH

I think that the translation in English of "i respect you" is misleading. It's simply "hello", but in high register. It can be dealt with in Duolingo with contextual cues.

March 4, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

Both meanings you said are pretty much the same thing. If Duolingo teaches shikamoo as "hello", that is even more misleading. Just like in some cultures you bow in greeting, with Swahili you say "I respect you".

March 6, 2017

chaered

So is the pronunciation shi-ka-MO-o or shi-KA-moo? Not sure how the double vowels count for the stress accent (too bad we have no audio yet).

March 5, 2017

Dealanach

Just researched it with audio and it would be pronounced like shi-ka-MO-o, except that there is no distinct space pronounced between the last 2 o's.

July 21, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

does it like saying in english "with my respect....."

April 30, 2017

SirBeck

Why doesn't it accept 'hello' as an answer?

April 12, 2017

Gazelle1596

Because it is not a general "hello", but a high register/respectful greeting.

May 18, 2018

Pietro460054

if anybody is asking, writing litteraly "Formal Greeting" does not work...

November 15, 2017

Gazelle1596

then report it :)

May 18, 2018

DaveSchaef

"I respect you" is not a commonly used phrase in English. What is the common usage of "Shikamoo" in Swahili? Is it a greeting or...?

February 24, 2017

BreanaJ2

This is a term of respect offered to elders. Respect of older persons is a strong part of East African culture, which is reflected in the language. English doesn't really have a comparative term.

February 27, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

Shikamoo is the greeting used to elders. There is proper translation for this word; it is an untranslatable word. It might come from "nashika miguu yako" which means "I hold your feet/I am beneath your feet". Back in colonial times the natives had to say this to the white people.

February 26, 2017

JimmyDurham

I think the nearest approximation in English would be "Hello sir" or "Hello ma'am."

Is that right? The intent is to greet while indicating appropriate respect and honor to their age and station in the world?

In the American south, our parents place heavy emphasis on children giving respect and deference to any person older than them - "respect your elders" is said a lot. Indicating that we are being respectful and showing deference requires the use of "sir" or "ma'am." It's not unheard of for "sir/ma'am" to be used between peers in formal settings, but its rare in informal settings for social peers to use those titles with one another.

April 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.