"Sisi ni Wachina"

Translation:We are Chinese

February 24, 2017

16 Comments


AnkeWanger

Here it is "Wachina", but the two previous questions were "wamarekani" and "watanzania". Why suddenly the capitalization? Any logic to it?

February 25, 2017

hazzin13

All nationalities should be capitalized. The course is new, so it's probably just a mistake.

March 5, 2017

MayteStiles

Couldn't it be that there is not as yet a rule as to whether to capitalize the nationalities in Tanzanian, but that the fact that in English they MUST be is making the translator feel unsure as to whether he should or shouldn't capitalize them in Swahili?

August 17, 2018

OliverBens1

How does "Wachina" differentiate from "Mchina"?

February 24, 2017

Multi0Lingual4

I don't know how to explain it, but the following explains it well. It's a noun class. "M" basically means singular, "wa" means plural. See if this helps: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes

February 24, 2017

OliverBens1

Thanks. So if the word begins with Wa it's plural, and if it begins with m it's singular. That makes sense.

February 25, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's like in Asian languages. They have particles meaning "person", and particles meaning "plural/several of this"

So person + country = nationality.

Ex: person + England = English (person)

And plural + country = several persons of the nationality

Plural + England = (some) English (people)

March 2, 2017

Maxime541017

Does someone knows if "ch" sounds like [k] or [tch] ? Thank you.

June 17, 2017

RoKerslake

The way I heard it was pronounced in Kenya was [tch].

July 10, 2017

fobster56

is this a good way to become fluent in a language

May 2, 2017

Aerologia

Assuming you're new here, it depends. Duolingo gives vocabulary and practices so you won't forget. You cannot always depend on it though. It would be better if you use Duo along with some other apps or websites. 'Memrise' is one. Other than that, a visit to Wikipedia now and then(regarding the grammar and structure) would certainly help.

June 2, 2017

Catherine837197

Hi guys I'm new here and will really need an extra help. Relating to learning Swahili

July 31, 2018

MayteStiles

My advise is: persevere. Pay attention to the little changes in the forms provided in the language you are studying and try to relate them to the changes in meaning. i.e. mmarkani= american, wamarekani = americans. There you are, m singular, wa plural, probably. And so on. Good luck. Also Posting your doubts, comments and questions here we all get to communicate with each other and share our progress.

August 17, 2018

Mwamba531152

Hey , i can help

October 8, 2018

Ellen611052

I am also new. I will follow you now

December 2, 2018

Mwamba531152

Nationality is with block / capital letters..... Wachina, Wamarekani n.k ( na kadhalika , i.e etc )

October 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.