1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sisi ni Wachina"

"Sisi ni Wachina"

Translation:We are Chinese

February 24, 2017

16 Comments


AnkeWanger

Here it is "Wachina", but the two previous questions were "wamarekani" and "watanzania". Why suddenly the capitalization? Any logic to it?


hazzin13

All nationalities should be capitalized. The course is new, so it's probably just a mistake.


[deactivated user]

    Couldn't it be that there is not as yet a rule as to whether to capitalize the nationalities in Tanzanian, but that the fact that in English they MUST be is making the translator feel unsure as to whether he should or shouldn't capitalize them in Swahili?


OliverBens1

    How does "Wachina" differentiate from "Mchina"?


Multi0Lingual4

    I don't know how to explain it, but the following explains it well. It's a noun class. "M" basically means singular, "wa" means plural. See if this helps: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes


OliverBens1

    Thanks. So if the word begins with Wa it's plural, and if it begins with m it's singular. That makes sense.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's like in Asian languages. They have particles meaning "person", and particles meaning "plural/several of this"

    So person + country = nationality.

    Ex: person + England = English (person)

    And plural + country = several persons of the nationality

    Plural + England = (some) English (people)


Hypnodancer123

    Does someone knows if "ch" sounds like [k] or [tch] ? Thank you.


RoKerslake

    The way I heard it was pronounced in Kenya was [tch].


fobster56

    is this a good way to become fluent in a language


Aerologia

    Assuming you're new here, it depends. Duolingo gives vocabulary and practices so you won't forget. You cannot always depend on it though. It would be better if you use Duo along with some other apps or websites. 'Memrise' is one. Other than that, a visit to Wikipedia now and then(regarding the grammar and structure) would certainly help.


Catherine837197

    Hi guys I'm new here and will really need an extra help. Relating to learning Swahili


    [deactivated user]

      My advise is: persevere. Pay attention to the little changes in the forms provided in the language you are studying and try to relate them to the changes in meaning. i.e. mmarkani= american, wamarekani = americans. There you are, m singular, wa plural, probably. And so on. Good luck. Also Posting your doubts, comments and questions here we all get to communicate with each other and share our progress.


Ellen611052

      I am also new. I will follow you now


Mwamba531152

      Nationality is with block / capital letters..... Wachina, Wamarekani n.k ( na kadhalika , i.e etc )

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.