1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mă sfătuiești pe mine?"

"Tu sfătuiești pe mine?"

Translation:Do you advise me?

February 24, 2017

5 Comments


Hormazd9

What is the difference between mă and mine?


BenYoung84

mă is unstressed and mine is stressed. Romanian pronouns are paired in stressed and unstressed forms but sometimes they use both forms to be confusing.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eu#Declension_2


gelfo

Do you recommend me? - same thing?


Starduo

recommend does not equal advise, though you could construct phrases with similar meaning.


SusieFrisc

Do you recommend me in English means Do you recommend me to someone else? Whereas Do you advise me? means I'm the I've getting the advice

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.