1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mă sfătuiești pe mine?"

"Tu sfătuiești pe mine?"

Translation:Do you advise me?

February 24, 2017

8 Comments


gelfo

Do you recommend me? - same thing?


Starduo

recommend does not equal advise, though you could construct phrases with similar meaning.


Hormazd9

What is the difference between mă and mine?


BenYoung84

mă is unstressed and mine is stressed. Romanian pronouns are paired in stressed and unstressed forms but sometimes they use both forms to be confusing.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eu#Declension_2


KaraGulsah

My husband tells me that "pe mine" part is unnecessary, thus grammatically incorrect.


BenYoung84

Why would you think that being unnecessary and grammatically incorrect are equivalent concepts?


MarioAlfon801886

It is not incorrect, just not necessary. We have the same in Spanish. This would be like "you give advise to me" but I am told by native speakers that you can drop the "pe mine" and it's fine


iiai
Mod

    KaraGulash, your husband is right, it is not so big deal, but it can be considered a so-called tautology or pleonasm. It must be avoided if you want to say simply Do you advise me?, but it is widely used to emphasis something. This sentence should be read:

    Tu(an ignorant) mă sfătuiești pe mine(the wise)?.

    I'd say the English translation Do you advise me? is not appropriate for this interpretation.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.