"They have a coat."

Translation:Αυτοί έχουν ένα παλτό.

February 24, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JenniferMarot

Please can you clarify why one can use both "αυτοί" and " αυτά" in this sentence.


D_..

They = αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά, as when referring to men, women, children (παιδιά, which is neutral in Greek). So any of those work! :)


Apriltulip

Actually αυτές didn't work for me in this case! I wonder why..


Goren17

Does this mean that a group of people only has one coat?


adegreeoffreedom

Because of that implication, I find reading the sentence as singular "they" more likely, in which case, αυτός έχει κλπ.


adegreeoffreedom

Because someone saying a group had one coat would either clarify or make the number of coats more explicit with "one" or "only one" and not "a".


DuoSmeagol

I wrote "ehoume" and got it right but on the bottom it corrects it to "ehoun". Are both answers correct?


dillesuzbruk

No, έχουμε is we have, but έχουν is they have


Estererz

What is the difference between "έχουν" and "έχουνε"?


Donna124861

The Google keyboard I downloaded for Duolingo is great, it switches automatically depending on the language requested. You can also switch from English to Greek at the tap of a button on the key board rather than going into settings all the time.


Hilde1024

why is αυτά neccessary in this sentence? Αυτά έχουν ένα παλτό. (they have a coat). Shouldn't ' έχουν ένα παλτό' be accepted as well?


D_..

Έχουν ένα παλτό should be fine.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.