"I take responsibility."

Translation:Εγώ παίρνω την ευθύνη.

February 24, 2017

5 Comments


HellasCad

Εγώ παίρνω ΤΗΝ ευθύνη = I take THE responsibility. I take responsibility = Εγώ παίρνω ευθύνη. Γιατί όχι έτσι;

February 24, 2017

AveryAndre1

what about λαβαίνω instead of λαμβάνω? Or does the expression have a formalistic nature that requires λαμβάνω?

March 21, 2017

X0vWkizk

What is the difference between ευθύνη and υπεύθυνη. The second is rejected.

June 7, 2018

HellasCad

Υπεύθυνη means "Responsible" in the feminine form. Ευθύνη means responsibility.

June 7, 2018

Vivliothykarios

Okay, but how about υπευθυνότητα, instead of ευθύνη?

June 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.