1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I take responsibility."

"I take responsibility."

Translation:Εγώ παίρνω την ευθύνη.

February 24, 2017

13 Comments


HellasCad

Εγώ παίρνω ΤΗΝ ευθύνη = I take THE responsibility. I take responsibility = Εγώ παίρνω ευθύνη. Γιατί όχι έτσι;


enamrouy

So there is a mistake here?


D_..
Mod

This is a set phrase in Greek meaning "to assume responsibility", in which the definite article is not included.


Vivliothykarios

I'm still puzzled, then, as to why the "official" DL translation at the top of this page includes the την....?


Guillaume167779

so, should "παιρνω ευθυνη" be accepted? (It is not.)


X0vWkizk

What is the difference between ευθύνη and υπεύθυνη. The second is rejected.


HellasCad

Υπεύθυνη means "Responsible" in the feminine form. Ευθύνη means responsibility.


Vivliothykarios

Okay, but how about υπευθυνότητα, instead of ευθύνη? EDIT So, two years ago, I posed this question, which I've just repeated last night in another thread, as it turns out. I've yet to get a reply in either location, but would really like to know if there's a distinction in use between "ευθύνη" and "υπευθυνότητα." When time permits, will one of the mods please respond?


AveryAndre1

what about λαβαίνω instead of λαμβάνω? Or does the expression have a formalistic nature that requires λαμβάνω?


AniOhevYayin

A moderator, Dimitra95, refers to something similar here (αναλαμβάνω): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25996570


Theo635631

Whats the difference between παίρνω and πάρω


nestarees

παίρνω - Ist person present tense. πήρα - lst person aorist tense. θα πάρω - lst person future tense.

Hope this helps

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.