1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι κορυφές στο βουνό."

"Οι κορυφές στο βουνό."

Translation:The peaks on the mountain.

February 24, 2017

22 Comments


fourei

How about "Οι κορυφές του βουνού" ?


shivys13

"The mountain's peaks"? It was marked wrong


wschutzer

"The peaks on the mountain" seems correct too. Actually to me this seems the closest translation. Is it right?


Bohuslav1

I was reading elsewhere ("Τα παιδιά έχουν ένα φυσιολογικό κεφάλι") that often in Greek the singular can be used in a general sense, where a plural would be used in English. In this sentence multiple peaks would in practice imply multiple mountains, so doesn't the same apply, in other words "the peaks of the mountains"? Or is the sense here definitively singular?


ifXo15

like fourei, I wonder why it is translated as στο βουνο rather than του βουνου Wouldn't στο indicate more... "to the mountain"?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it would be more precise if it were "...of the mountain". We have also already included the translations "...του βουνού" and "...on the mountain".


NickMCLB

Really? But the primary translation is still incorrectly presented as "στο βουνό".

It should be corrected to "του βουνού".


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid we are not allowed to alter any original sentences but can add alternatives...as was done... in the new tree we will take your suggestion under consideration.


Moscowind

Maybe I am wrong, but one mountain has only one peak, not several peaks. A bit confused


adegreeoffreedom

I would say that a single mountain may have multiple peaks, or points, although only one summit.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, but, technically, it could be like math.


KeithMcKay3

How about "the mountain peaks" ?


jaye16
Mod

That is already a correct and accepted translation.


KeithMcKay3

Hrmm, I must have made a typo then that Duo didn't like. Thanks


giorgis_k

i think οι κορυφές ΤΟΥ βουνού is correct . thepeaks of the mountain


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's more accurate and was added shortly after your comment.


DianeCra

Mt Olympus has several peaks, doesn't it?


troll1995
Mod

All them mountains, I'd say :)


Vemund75118

I have wondered where the mountain Olympus described in greek history is. When I biked Greece I know I passed one in the north, but from the descriptions it should be another one in the south of the mainland and a third one on Peloponnes.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, there are other mountains named "Olympus" in Greek and other nations...even on on Mars.

The one we all know from history is in Thessaly.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_peaks_named_Olympus

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Olympus


kli63

The mountain peaks or peaks of the mountain should also be allowed


jaye16
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page and you will see that they are already accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.