"Οι κορυφές στο βουνό."

Translation:The peaks of the mountain.

February 24, 2017

8 Comments


fourei

How about "Οι κορυφές του βουνού" ?

April 23, 2018

Bohuslav1

I was reading elsewhere ("Τα παιδιά έχουν ένα φυσιολογικό κεφάλι") that often in Greek the singular can be used in a general sense, where a plural would be used in English. In this sentence multiple peaks would in practice imply multiple mountains, so doesn't the same apply, in other words "the peaks of the mountains"? Or is the sense here definitively singular?

March 28, 2017

shivys13

"The mountain's peaks"? It was marked wrong

March 7, 2018

wschutzer

"The peaks on the mountain" seems correct too. Actually to me this seems the closest translation. Is it right?

August 2, 2018

ifXo15

like fourei, I wonder why it is translated as στο βουνο rather than του βουνου Wouldn't στο indicate more... "to the mountain"?

November 18, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it would be more precise if it were "...of the mountain". We have also already included the translations "...του βουνού" and "...on the mountain".

November 19, 2018

sgabotto

Same as shivys13

July 18, 2018

Jon345104

I was wanting to say οι κούπες Κυπριακές είναι οι κορυφές is this right or should κορυφές be κορυφή

March 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.