"Ο διάσημος διαιτητής έκανε ένα μεγάλο λάθος."

Translation:The famous referee made a big mistake.

February 24, 2017

5 Comments


HellasCad

Usual scenario in the Greek Super League :-)

February 24, 2017

Diana932243

I translated this (apparently incorrectly) as "The famous referee made a big error". Is there a different word for error? In English mistake and error seem synonymous to me.

May 13, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

"Error" is now accepted. Thank you for your input ^.^ But keep in mind:

  • Error is a direct translation to σφάλμα, not λάθος.

  • Error and mistake are not always interchangeable. They are synonymous, but generally, a mistake is a choice that turns out to be wrong, while an error is a bit more of a formal and technical term (just like σφάλμα is in Greek), referring to something that's wrong due to some lack of knowdedge or rule/protocol violation.

In this case, of course, it's correct, because in sports, rule violations are called 'errors', so the coach could have made a regrettable decision, or violated a rule. ^.^

May 14, 2017

Diana932243

Thank you for the detailed explanation. I so appreciate the insight of the difference between the two words!

May 14, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

You're welcome! Happy learning! ^.^

May 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.