1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mazingira salama"

"Mazingira salama"

Translation:Safe environment

February 24, 2017

7 Comments


133baby

Why can't it be translated as 'peaceful surroundings'?


jsmitten

It probably could--but it's still in beta and there are a lot of acceptable translations that the course doesn't yet recognize


NYCIngrid

It could. You should report it. As jsmitten said, the course is still in beta.


stevenvarner

What's the indicator showing that an adjective you agree with the noun class or not? I thought this might be "mazingira masalama." I know if that it was "mazuri" it would agree. Why is salama different?


Hannah193002

I think because it is of Arabic origine, and adjectives that come from Arabic or English are usually unchangeable.


jenbon

clearly safe should be interchangeable with peaceful


frank856835

why not peaceful surroundings

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.