"Mazingira salama"

Translation:Safe environment

February 24, 2017

7 Comments


133baby

Why can't it be translated as 'peaceful surroundings'?

February 24, 2017

jsmitten

It probably could--but it's still in beta and there are a lot of acceptable translations that the course doesn't yet recognize

February 25, 2017

NYCIngrid

It could. You should report it. As jsmitten said, the course is still in beta.

April 1, 2017

stevenvarner

What's the indicator showing that an adjective you agree with the noun class or not? I thought this might be "mazingira masalama." I know if that it was "mazuri" it would agree. Why is salama different?

April 20, 2017

Hannah193002

I think because it is of Arabic origine, and adjectives that come from Arabic or English are usually unchangeable.

June 17, 2017

jenbon

clearly safe should be interchangeable with peaceful

November 2, 2017

frank856835

why not peaceful surroundings

February 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.