1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγγούρι δεν είναι μικρό."

"Το αγγούρι δεν είναι μικρό."

Translation:The cucumber is not small.

February 24, 2017

20 Comments


TFG

That's what they all say


Ser229339

Το αγγούρι = огурец, in Russian...


JanuszWoro3

Ogórek, in Polish.


HiMeCriss

In Romanian we say castravete, which is like краставица in Bulgarian or kastravec in Albanian :)


Nicholas76956

True true, Russian and Greek have many closely related words, even the conjugation for Вы ends in "eте, ετε"


G.Georgopoulos

Actually, hasn't Russian borrowed a lot of words from various language families?


AlanS181824

I heard this as 'αγορι' and was quite puzzled when I saw it said cucumber not boy!


TjDT5

Die Gurke in German


JuanAntoni154283

What is the sound of "γγ"?


troll1995

It's a "ng" or a "g".


HiMeCriss

It's like g in Gato or Gusto in Spanish :)


PauloMuffato

Pepino in portuguese as well.


AndyPyrope

Please tell me more about the size of the cucumber ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Also I'm assuming its pronunciation leads to a lot of wordplay with αγγούρι/αγόρι


G.Georgopoulos

Not really, the pronunciation isn't that similar, so no wordplays available.


woodandbronze

It sounds exactly like αγόρι, so we should report an audio problem? I'd like to know the difference in pronunciation


G.Georgopoulos

It sounds ok in the web version. In case you used the app and it does sound incorrect, you can submit a bug report here.


BiganFlorin

Castravete, in romanian.


Zhomas

Is it me or does αγγούρι sound very similar to αγόρι?


Justapuss

It's you, angouri - cucumber; agori - boy. I've made worse mistakes though. I used to confuse kounoupi - mosquito and kounoupidi - cauliflower LOL.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.