1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα σε ακολουθήσω μέχρι την Κ…

"Θα σε ακολουθήσω μέχρι την Κίνα."

Translation:I will follow you to China.

February 24, 2017

20 Comments


HellasCad

Promises until they fall out of love :-)


DarrenReiley

When is it appropriate to use μέχρί versus στην? I would have translated this as Θα ακολουθήσω στην Κίνα but does that have the same meaning?


troll1995
Mod

Θα σε ακολουθήσω στην Κίνα means "I will follow you to China" (ie you will go and I will come). Θα σε ακολουθήσω μέχρι την Κίνα is more emphatic (I will even follow you to China).


adegreeoffreedom

How would you imply I'm getting off at China (You are continuing on)?


jaye16
Mod

Then I think you'd need to say more.


aaronxiii

"I will follow you until China", no?


D_..
Mod

No, that's not correct in English. Until can only be used to refer to a time point, nothing else. For example, 'I will follow you until we reach China' points to the time when the action is completed.


BAknightUS

Yes, it is correct English. "I will follow you until China" means I will follow you until we get to China and then we will go our separate ways.


D_..
Mod

I suppose it's used colloquially but my teacher would deduct a point! :D And, for the record, I have nothing against colloquial expressions.


MattHaythem

Can this also be translated as "I would follow you to China?" How hypothetical does this sound in Greek?


troll1995
Mod

I would follow you to China=Θα σε ακολουθούσα μέχρι την Κίνα. The above sentence (the one of the excercise) does not sound hypothetical at all. It sounds as a statement.


jamesphealy

Is μέχρι required in this sentence? Does it just emphasize the point, maybe like saying "I will follow you all the way to China"? It seems like Θα σε ακολουθήσω την Κινα means exactly the same thing.


DanWalker7

I think you'd at least need another preposition in there


SauerTrout

In English we use 'until' only when a reversal is implied. Is it understood in Greek that once we get to China, we are separating??


troll1995
Mod

No, that's why it is not accepted. :)


marcus797721

If there is μέχρι, shouldn't the english translation be: "up to" instead of "to"?;? Like "I follow you until the end of the world"


jaye16
Mod

"Up to" means to a place but not beyond as: "I'll follow you to China then I'll leave you." At the border?


Araucoforever

I hear "ti gina" instead of "tin Kina" (sorry I cannot write in Greek). Is this correct or is it a problem with the bot??


troll1995
Mod

It's correct. Natives tend to combine the ν and κ sounds and make a g or ng. That's also correct for ν+π=μπ (b or mb) ν+τσ=(ν)τζ (tz), ν+ψ=μπζ (bz), ν+ξ=γκζ (gz). Of course that's pronunciation and it's not written this way.


NathanFox94300

Exactly, I've noticed this many times, for example, in my city "στην πόλη μου" the pi becomes a "b" sound

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.