"Θα σε ακολουθήσω μέχρι την Κίνα."

Translation:I will follow you to China.

February 24, 2017

8 Comments


HellasCad

Promises until they fall out of love :-)

February 24, 2017

aaronxiii

"I will follow you until China", no?

April 9, 2018

D_..
Mod

    No, that's not correct in English. Until can only be used to refer to a time point, nothing else. For example, 'I will follow you until we reach China' points to the time when the action is completed.

    April 9, 2018

BAknightUS

    Yes, it is correct English. "I will follow you until China" means I will follow you until we get to China and then we will go our separate ways.

    February 19, 2019

MattHaythem

    Can this also be translated as "I would follow you to China?" How hypothetical does this sound in Greek?

    November 14, 2017

troll1995

    I would follow you to China=Θα σε ακολουθούσα μέχρι την Κίνα. The above sentence (the one of the excercise) does not sound hypothetical at all. It sounds as a statement.

    November 14, 2017

jamesphealy

    Is μέχρι required in this sentence? Does it just emphasize the point, maybe like saying "I will follow you all the way to China"? It seems like Θα σε ακολουθήσω την Κινα means exactly the same thing.

    May 16, 2018

DanWalker7

    I think you'd at least need another preposition in there

    June 7, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.