"Rehema ni mwalimu mtanzania."

Translation:Rehema is a Tanzanian teacher.

February 24, 2017

3 Comments


AnUnicorn

Shouldnt it be Rehema ni mwalimu wa mtanzania? I thought you had to put a preposition to connect two? (The "wa" of association, as the hints and tips page says.)

February 24, 2017

PJCHIOU

Is this saying she is a teacher of tanzanian or that she is teacher of tanzanian nationality?

September 12, 2018

Ellie_BP

Based on the rest of the examples, I'd say it's a teacher of Tanzanian nationality. If it were a teacher of Tanzanian, it would be mwalimu wa mtanzania. Also Tanzanian isn't really used as a noun so it wouldn't make sense, like what would a teacher of Tanzanian teach. Hope that helps!

March 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.