"Do you want an orange? No."

Translation:Dych chi eisiau oren? Nac ydw.

February 25, 2017

6 Comments


KensiBishi

What is the difference between eisiau and moyn??

February 25, 2017

ibisc

The pattern with the noun eisiau is used all over Wales. The pattern with the verb-noun moyn is more common in parts of south and south-west Wales.

Note that moyn needs to be used with 'n/yn:

  • Wyt ti eisiau brechdan? - Do you want a sandwich?
  • Wyt ti'n moyn brechdan?
March 7, 2017

Dawn475857

Why is "wyt ti eisiau oren nac wyt" wrong? Many thanks

May 26, 2018

mizinamo

That would imply that both sentences are spoken by the same person, i.e. "Do you want an orange? No, you don't."

But if the two sentences are spoken by different people, then the "No" would be from the perspective of the second speaker: "No, I don't" rather than "No, you don't". So it would have to be Nac ydw.

May 26, 2018

eleonoraonline

So it could also be Nac ydyn, correct?

July 5, 2018

ibisc

Potentially, although the verb-forms for ni and nhw not been covered at this stage of the course.

This sentence has been replaced to avoid potential confusion. (It may take a little while for it to stop appearing in the system, though.)

July 5, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.