1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η μουσουλμάνα έχει το Κοράνι…

"Η μουσουλμάνα έχει το Κοράνι στα χέρια της."

Translation:The Muslim has the Koran in her hands.

February 25, 2017

5 Comments


HellasCad

Why is "the Muslim lady" wrong?


AveryAndre1

I suggest that 'is holding' should also be accepted for 'has;


D_..
Mod

is holding = κρατάει


Francesca737420

'Η μουσουλμάνα' is a female muslim. Why is 'muslim girl' wrong? Is this meant to be a trick question because we don't know her age?


D_..
Mod

No trick questions. Only the point that 'Muslim' can be translated as either μουσουλμάνος or μουσουλμάνα. Saying 'her' is enough in English to infer that it's a girl/woman. :) You don't necessarily add girl/boy/woman/man every time you use 'Muslim' in English. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.