"Η μουσουλμάνα έχει το Κοράνι στα χέρια της."

Translation:The Muslim has the Koran in her hands.

February 25, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HellasCad

Why is "the Muslim lady" wrong?


RossXOreo

I suggest that 'is holding' should also be accepted for 'has;


D_..

is holding = κρατάει


Francesca-amalia

'Η μουσουλμάνα' is a female muslim. Why is 'muslim girl' wrong? Is this meant to be a trick question because we don't know her age?


D_..

No trick questions. Only the point that 'Muslim' can be translated as either μουσουλμάνος or μουσουλμάνα. Saying 'her' is enough in English to infer that it's a girl/woman. :) You don't necessarily add girl/boy/woman/man every time you use 'Muslim' in English. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.