"The garlic is on the plate."

Translation:L'aglio è nel piatto.

February 23, 2013

31 Comments


MochidoesItalian

nel vs. nello! whats the diference?!

November 1, 2013

lukaperica

Scroll down a bit, I tried to answer that same question already :)

November 1, 2013

Perda_

join italian duolingo group on facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/1472204489663648/

May 13, 2014

volleyballDVM16

Garlic-better on cheesy bread than raw on a plate! LOL:)

February 23, 2013

nickruiz

Why is it valid to say "nel piatto"? Shouldn't it be "sul piatto"?

February 23, 2013

marziotta

It's the common way to use the word in this context. We consider the plate as a container, like a bottle or a glass, and then we use more often "NEL piatto".

Prepositions are indeed tricky!

February 23, 2013

danielle_greens

I think sul means under

November 21, 2013

lukaperica

"Sul" mostly means "on", "sotto" means "under"

November 23, 2013

bilboburgler

let me take you back to the "mouse is in the book" I'm confused since they use nello, does that mean the mouse is a character in the book, the mouse is sitting on the book or indeed is the mouse crushed within the book. We should be told. I'm not sure now is the garlic sitting on the plate, in a stencil on the plate or indeed did some fool bake the garlic into the plate?

Seriously though, what are the rules about nel and nello?

June 9, 2013

lukaperica

Nel and nello are prepositions combined with the definite articles which stand before nouns. So "nel" is the result of combining the preposition IN+ IL piatto. IN mostly means literally "in something" and IL before a noun describes it as a masculine singular noun. So for a female singular noun it would be IN+LA=nella. There is also a masculine singular noun LO, as in lo zaino(a backpack) so IN+LO= nello. As for the use of prepositions such as IN, A, DI, DA etc there are various uses for each one and although there are rules, there are also many exemptions so don't try to rationalize TOO much and try to get them in your ear instead. Hope this helps

June 9, 2013

bilboburgler

Thank you lukaperica, you are so kind :-)

June 9, 2013

MochidoesItalian

grazie tu sei awesome!

November 6, 2013

alcnkrkmzz

grazie

November 7, 2018

VipulKapoo

You are funny

August 20, 2014

James940078

Why not "nel il piatto"?

April 1, 2014

lukaperica

in + il= nel

L'aglio e in il piatto= L'aglio e nel piatto

April 2, 2014

joannaboccardo

How do I know when to use "l'" instead of la, il, etc.

July 6, 2018

lukaperica

Shouldn't it be "L'aglio c'è nel piatto" ?

April 3, 2013

olefattguy

That would be "The garlic it is on the plate"

April 13, 2013

lth5015

I still don't understand when to use "nel/nello" and when to use "al"

December 3, 2013

RaviOnline

"nel/nello" = "in the" (on the); "al" = "to the"

July 4, 2014

TomPetz

l'aglio è sul piatto is the correct answer

April 21, 2014

Aliho2424

Whats the difference between 'l and il

May 19, 2014

kasperbeerman

Why is L'aglio è nel il piatto wrong? Does it matter if you remove il?

July 16, 2014

DjejeLude

Yes

June 8, 2019

MusicMan97

how do I know when to use l' instead of il?

October 19, 2018

DeborahJoh619548

I thought nel meant in and sul meant on..shouldn't it be L'aglio e' sul piatto

March 24, 2019

ElizabethS881328

I can't find the accent for the e on my tablet.

April 16, 2019

JagodaBara

Why not 'nel e' but 'e nel'?

April 29, 2019

danzi14

I have right thing

June 8, 2019

DjejeLude

What is garlic? I dont understand becuse i speak croatian.

June 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.