"The garlic is on the plate."

Translation:L'aglio è nel piatto.

February 23, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MochidoesItalian

nel vs. nello! whats the diference?!


taohinton

nel = in il

nello = in lo


Tyler_brady1

They mean the same, but lo goes before certain letters like S and Z so nello zucchero is right instwad of nel zucchero


nickruiz

Why is it valid to say "nel piatto"? Shouldn't it be "sul piatto"?


marziotta

It's the common way to use the word in this context. We consider the plate as a container, like a bottle or a glass, and then we use more often "NEL piatto".

Prepositions are indeed tricky!


volleyballDVM16

Garlic-better on cheesy bread than raw on a plate! LOL:)


[deactivated user]

    This make me crack up so here, have a lingot!


James940078

    Why not "nel il piatto"?


lukaperica

    in + il= nel

    L'aglio e in il piatto= L'aglio e nel piatto


bilboburgler

    let me take you back to the "mouse is in the book" I'm confused since they use nello, does that mean the mouse is a character in the book, the mouse is sitting on the book or indeed is the mouse crushed within the book. We should be told. I'm not sure now is the garlic sitting on the plate, in a stencil on the plate or indeed did some fool bake the garlic into the plate?

    Seriously though, what are the rules about nel and nello?


lukaperica

    Nel and nello are prepositions combined with the definite articles which stand before nouns. So "nel" is the result of combining the preposition IN+ IL piatto. IN mostly means literally "in something" and IL before a noun describes it as a masculine singular noun. So for a female singular noun it would be IN+LA=nella. There is also a masculine singular noun LO, as in lo zaino(a backpack) so IN+LO= nello. As for the use of prepositions such as IN, A, DI, DA etc there are various uses for each one and although there are rules, there are also many exemptions so don't try to rationalize TOO much and try to get them in your ear instead. Hope this helps


bilboburgler

    Thank you lukaperica, you are so kind :-)


MochidoesItalian

    grazie tu sei awesome!


joannaboccardo

    How do I know when to use "l'" instead of la, il, etc.


just-veronicas

    L' is used when the first letter of the word is a vowel


KarenDuvall

    Anyone else use the handy dandy guide to check out translation for "on" and use the suggested "sul" only to get the red banner of failure?


lukaperica

    Shouldn't it be "L'aglio c'è nel piatto" ?


olefattguy

    That would be "The garlic it is on the plate"


lth5015

    I still don't understand when to use "nel/nello" and when to use "al"


RaviOnline

    "nel/nello" = "in the" (on the); "al" = "to the"


TomPetz

    l'aglio è sul piatto is the correct answer


Ado415244

    I forgot what's the difference between L' an Il (also what I wrote).


caluhh

    Nel? L'aglio è sul piatto. No?


JuergenZirak

    While "sul" certainly is a more literal translation of "on the" then "nel", this doesn't imply the corresponding idiom uses the preposition with the closest word-for-word translation. Prepositions are notorious for having quite different usage in idioms of different languages. That being said - my Italian is not good enough yet to be certain if we have an error here, so I tend to trust in the course creators, until somebody has a strong argument for the opposite (like quoting a good reference, info from a native speaker,...).


SineadHudson

    when do I use nel/nello vs. sul ?


MusicMan97

    how do I know when to use l' instead of il?


Eve353844

    Why is it l' aglio? Isn't "il" used for masculine singular nouns beginning with a consonant?


KarenDuvall

    L' used in front of vowels


JagodaBara

    Why not 'nel e' but 'e nel'?


danzi14

    I have right thing


Kate3010

    That's not what they said in the lesson. I put nello which I now realise is wrong but their correction was 'sul' piatto!


Joanne358713

    Please tell me what I am doing wrong


JuergenZirak

    I am certain somebody, for instance I, would try, if you let us know what you did...


Emma91632

    My answer was exactly the same as the answer given but said incorrect. Does this happen often?


ElieSadaka

    Why nel piatto and not sul piatto


babusingh6

    i am going to italy thats why learning but literally it matches much with english it is so easy to learn

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.