1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are children."

"We are children."

Translation:Nous sommes des enfants.

February 23, 2013

16 Comments


jinakang

Why is it that we can't say "nous sommes les enfants"?


[deactivated user]
    • Nous sommes les enfants. = We are the children.

    • Nous sommes des enfants. = We are children.


KnuthBecke

    Really helped me, Christian :-) Thanks, hope you enjoy the Lingot ;-)


ToddHowardBethe

    What's the difference between "Nous sommes enfants" and "Nous sommes des enfants"


MrGodard

    It allowed 'Nous sommes enfants.' for me :)


philpitt

    Not for me, alas. You must have owl DNA to incur such favour.


nuri624267

    It didn't for me... and i don't understand why


Ocee10

    why can it be (nous sont enfants)


sologuren_ginny

    because with "nous" is " sommes" and with "ils" is "sont"


snowwhiteboy1

    when it comes to the conjugations for ĂȘtre ( to be ) "we are" conjugates to "nous sommes" and "they are" conjugates to "ils sont" or "elles sont"


OB33069

    Why can't this be: Nous sommons enfants ?


0xjJi1Ds

    The correct answer on my duolingo was "On est enfants"


ashishyoungy

    I read somewhere: when we say it in English, we have children, we imply 'we have some children'. In French, thus has yo be said explicitly, and hence des is required (des = some)


pandionknight

    So why doesn't it tell you to write "We are some children"


DianaLGomez

    Because "des" is an indefinite article for the plural, you don't say how many are you

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.