"We are children."

Translation:Nous sommes des enfants.

February 23, 2013

16 Comments


jinakang

Why is it that we can't say "nous sommes les enfants"?

February 23, 2013

christian
  • Nous sommes les enfants. = We are the children.

  • Nous sommes des enfants. = We are children.

February 23, 2013

KnuthBecke

Really helped me, Christian :-) Thanks, hope you enjoy the Lingot ;-)

September 16, 2014

Gracexoxobowler

Sooo helpful

November 10, 2018

ToddHowardBethe

What's the difference between "Nous sommes enfants" and "Nous sommes des enfants"

June 28, 2018

MrGodard

It allowed 'Nous sommes enfants.' for me :)

March 8, 2013

philpitt

Not for me, alas. You must have owl DNA to incur such favour.

October 27, 2018

nuri624267

It didn't for me... and i don't understand why

March 3, 2019

Ocee10

why can it be (nous sont enfants)

December 19, 2013

sologuren_ginny

because with "nous" is " sommes" and with "ils" is "sont"

September 1, 2014

snowwhiteboy1

when it comes to the conjugations for ĂȘtre ( to be ) "we are" conjugates to "nous sommes" and "they are" conjugates to "ils sont" or "elles sont"

October 23, 2015

OB33069

Why can't this be: Nous sommons enfants ?

September 7, 2014

0xjJi1Ds

The correct answer on my duolingo was "On est enfants"

June 25, 2017

ashishyoungy

I read somewhere: when we say it in English, we have children, we imply 'we have some children'. In French, thus has yo be said explicitly, and hence des is required (des = some)

January 18, 2019

pandionknight

So why doesn't it tell you to write "We are some children"

March 20, 2013

DianaLGomez

Because "des" is an indefinite article for the plural, you don't say how many are you

April 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.