"Taa inatengenezwa"

Translation:A light is being fixed

February 25, 2017

9 Comments


Jb11131999

Can someone explain the parts that make up "inatengenezwa"?

February 25, 2017

_317537_

"i" is the object prefix referring to "taa"

"na" is the present tense

"tegenezwa" is the passive form of the verb "-tengeneza," which means "to repair/fix"

"tengenezwa" therefore means that the object of the sentence is being fixed.

February 25, 2017

Joel158879

in this case, isn't the 'i' at the beginning the subject prefix? otherwise the sentence wouldn't have a subject. The passive "w" makes the object "being fixed" the subject i believe.

February 26, 2017

_317537_

You're right - I'm just mixing subject and object. The "i" refers to "taa," an N-class noun, which is the subject of the sentence.

Juma anatengenza taa is the active form

Taa inatengenzwa na Juma is the passive form

February 26, 2017

KiKi423168

In tanzanian swahili, taa means lamp and not light. Light is mwanga.

March 5, 2017

Joel158879

You're right that mwanga means light. But in English we use the word "light" to mean both the "light bulb" or "lamp" as well as the visible electromagnetic spectrum which would be translated as "mwanga." So....you're right but translating "taa" to "light" isn't necessarily wrong depending on the context.

Example: There is a light/lamp outside = kuna taa nje There is light outside = kuna mwanga nje

March 5, 2017

EdwardThor2

I wonder why "The light is fixed" is not acceptable.

September 27, 2018

Sophia-so-fire

I think in your sentence the tense is wrong, "na" indicates the verb is in the present tense, so it is still being fixed.

October 12, 2018

NotaFakena1

When would you use tengeneza for "make"instead of fanya? Duolingo translated both of them as "make"

January 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.