"Tunajenga choo"

Translation:We are building a toilet

February 25, 2017

16 Comments


Jb11131999

I wonder if this has to do with the game "jenga" and how it was named? It may help some people to remember this verb if they think of that game!

February 25, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

The creator of Jenga!, Leslie Scott, grew up speaking Swahili in East Africa. When he created the game he did not want to call it an English name, so he named it Jenga, derived from the Swahili word for build.

February 27, 2017

Kevin749153

The correct answer "We are building toilet" is incorrect English.

July 1, 2017

Jimothey

Funny that we could not report it as such

September 29, 2017

Catriona28475

Looks like they fixed that now.

March 10, 2018

BwanaSimba

Just adding to the discussion toilet / toilets / lavatory / (bathroom?): In Tanzania the word 'Msala' (mi-) is often used: enda msalani = go to the toilet.

November 29, 2017

Howard

"We are building a lavatory" was not accepted, but it's one of the meanings given for "choo." Is there a distinction?

July 21, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

Nope. Lavatory should be accepted; report it and the error will be fixed. As a general guideline, double check Duolingo's dictionary with another dictionary like Wiktionary if you aren't sure. Occasionally the sentence is right but the dictionary is wrong.

July 21, 2017

SilasWolfe

outhouse? it's wood...

March 28, 2019

ZanninaMargariti

Why not toilets??

July 5, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

Swahili is made up of noun classes and agreements. "Choo" belongs to the "Ki-Vi" noun class.

The singular form is choo.

The plural form is vyoo

Tunajenga vyoo = We are building toilets

July 21, 2017

Kevin749153

Precisely! Why not toilets? Also, according to the dictionary, "shamba" is not only a "farm", but also a "field", which is probably why the word is illustrated in one case with the photo of what looks like a sports field. No doubt in due course of evolution these little matters will be cured. .

July 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Choo is singular. If it were toilets, it would be vyoo.

What picture??

November 21, 2017

BrainyPirate

"we build" was marked wrong, even though I had just used a similar construction in the previous exercise -- reported, 28 Feb '18

February 28, 2018

Kevin749153

Because CHOO is singular, TUNAJENGA CHOO translates as WE BUILD TOILET which is not correct English. As has oft been pointed out, the plural of choo is vyoo. I don't know how you would translate "We are building a toilet." or for that matter: "We build toilets, (but at present we have no work) .

March 1, 2018

pablopublico

choo = loo

August 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.