"Tunajenga choo"

Translation:We are building a toilet

February 25, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jb11131999

I wonder if this has to do with the game "jenga" and how it was named? It may help some people to remember this verb if they think of that game!


Mr.Quizzical

The creator of Jenga!, Leslie Scott, grew up speaking Swahili in East Africa. When he created the game he did not want to call it an English name, so he named it Jenga, derived from the Swahili word for build.


dUlOGy

Wow! Interesting fact!


BwanaSimba

Just adding to the discussion toilet / toilets / lavatory / (bathroom?): In Tanzania the word 'Msala' (mi-) is often used: enda msalani = go to the toilet.


[deactivated user]

    The correct answer "We are building toilet" is incorrect English.


Catriona28475

    Looks like they fixed that now.


Jimothey

    Funny that we could not report it as such


DaveWakefield

    Didn't seem to like Choo as Loo


whsndstalb

    Very ambitious project you guys are doing


Howard

    "We are building a lavatory" was not accepted, but it's one of the meanings given for "choo." Is there a distinction?


Mr.Quizzical

    Nope. Lavatory should be accepted; report it and the error will be fixed. As a general guideline, double check Duolingo's dictionary with another dictionary like Wiktionary if you aren't sure. Occasionally the sentence is right but the dictionary is wrong.


SilasWolfe

    outhouse? it's wood...


Mdubu_Mkubwa

    Actually, wouldnt it be tunaaka choo? I mean, maybe a wooden outhouse, but most toilets would be built with metal or ceramics (Johnson, Standard Swahili/English Dictionary, p. 7) I presume. Im not sure if there's a third word for building, or if jenga really is just a more general word for to build.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.