1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunajenga choo"

"Tunajenga choo"

Translation:We are building a toilet

February 25, 2017

11 Comments


Jb11131999

I wonder if this has to do with the game "jenga" and how it was named? It may help some people to remember this verb if they think of that game!


Mr.Quizzical

The creator of Jenga!, Leslie Scott, grew up speaking Swahili in East Africa. When he created the game he did not want to call it an English name, so he named it Jenga, derived from the Swahili word for build.


BwanaSimba

Just adding to the discussion toilet / toilets / lavatory / (bathroom?): In Tanzania the word 'Msala' (mi-) is often used: enda msalani = go to the toilet.


Kevin749153

The correct answer "We are building toilet" is incorrect English.


Jimothey

Funny that we could not report it as such


Catriona28475

Looks like they fixed that now.


DaveWakefield

Didn't seem to like Choo as Loo


Howard

"We are building a lavatory" was not accepted, but it's one of the meanings given for "choo." Is there a distinction?


Mr.Quizzical

Nope. Lavatory should be accepted; report it and the error will be fixed. As a general guideline, double check Duolingo's dictionary with another dictionary like Wiktionary if you aren't sure. Occasionally the sentence is right but the dictionary is wrong.


SilasWolfe

outhouse? it's wood...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.