1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy muốn đi thăm vợ của m…

"Anh ấy muốn đi thăm vợ của mình."

Translation:He wants to visit his wife.

February 25, 2017

9 Comments


carpetpanda

why was "he wants to go visit his wife" considered wrong?

February 25, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

It is a grammatically correct sentence and I would report that as a correct answer.

June 2, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Is it an grammatically correct sentence in English?

April 19, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Yes, it is completely natural, and that's what I would have put down myself if the word selection had given me the option.

August 2, 2017

Songve

"A grammatically..." "an" is only used for vowels or words that start with a vowel sound. Then you will have a grammatically correct sentence...

Huy, I can't believe you got away with that for a year.

October 10, 2018

PeterHylto

By the way, huge thanks to the people who put together these lessons and keep them going!

June 8, 2017

PeterHylto

"He wants to go visit his wife should be the correct answer." In fact, I might remove "he wants to go visiting his wife" as correct. I'm not sure if the exact grammatical reason, but the "ing" seems to only work if it's a continuous activity or something like that ("he wants to go walking/hiking/fishing/skiing/sightseeing" vs "he wants to go eat/sleep/make the bed/cook/fold clothes/wash dishes.") I wish I could explain why these two are different. Thanks!

June 8, 2017

StewartMM

As a native speaker, it's completely natural to me. The first responder was correct.

October 14, 2018

Shea603077

In prison?

January 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.