1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia edzo iros al la restorac…

"Mia edzo iros al la restoracio je la unua."

Translation:My husband will go to the restaurant at one o'clock.

February 25, 2017

5 Comments


HeatherAnn

We typically do say in English that we go somewhere at 'one' or 'two', etc. No need to add the 'o'clock' but this was not accepted here.


salivanto

You can always report this thing as a problem rather than "discussing" it. That's the better way to reach people who can actually fix it. There's also software in place to track the number of reports made.


Sa967St

Could this also mean "on the first (of a month)" rather than "at 1 o'clock"?


salivanto

Not without a strong context suggesting that.

If we allow for a strong context suggesting something, it could mean just about anything. "My wife will go to a restaurant at the first sign that I won't help with the dishes."


Dalingo8

This is so strange, because male voice is saying this :D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started