"Yes, you are welcome!"

Translation:Da, cu plăcere!

February 25, 2017

9 Comments


Mdlina170278

You say "pentru putin" after someone says thank you. And "placerea mea" is also something you say after someone thanks you.

February 12, 2018

Hatch-Slack

”plăcerea mea” = my pleasure ”pentru puțin” = not at all ”pentru nimic/nu face nimic” = for nothing

”You are welcome” literally is ”Ești binevenit”. ”You are welcome” as a polite reply to a ”thank you” should be translated as ”cu plăcere” as 1st in the row. Of course, the other translations should be accepted too, but this is up to our moderators.

December 3, 2018

vincemat

Would "pentru puțin" also work for "you're welcome"?

February 25, 2017

cosmo-pedant

How about "Placerea mea!" (?) And how does one invite someone into one's presence or hospitality? Mersi!

March 8, 2017

DABLINSKI

I answered "sunteti bineveniti" because I was worried that duolingo would be too literal. "Cu placere" means "with pleasure", so anyway....

November 9, 2017

Larry163923

My answer was bine ați venit. As I understand it is your welcome and cu placeră is with pleasure. I used bine ați venit in a earlier sentence and it was correct... Is it the context they are used in?

August 9, 2018

Getaraketa

bine ați venit! = welcome! - as in "welcome to our home!" cu plăcere!= you're welcome/ no worries /with pleasure - used as an answer to "thank you"

August 29, 2018

Larry163923

Înțelege... Mulțumesc Getaraketa pentru clarificare :-)

August 29, 2018

Tony713682

I think I need to wait until the confuser comes up to speed in this language.

December 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.