1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, you are welcome!"

"Yes, you are welcome!"

Translation:Da, cu plăcere!

February 25, 2017

9 Comments


Mdlina170278

You say "pentru putin" after someone says thank you. And "placerea mea" is also something you say after someone thanks you.


Hatch-Slack

”plăcerea mea” = my pleasure ”pentru puțin” = not at all ”pentru nimic/nu face nimic” = for nothing

”You are welcome” literally is ”Ești binevenit”. ”You are welcome” as a polite reply to a ”thank you” should be translated as ”cu plăcere” as 1st in the row. Of course, the other translations should be accepted too, but this is up to our moderators.


DABLINSKI

I answered "sunteti bineveniti" because I was worried that duolingo would be too literal. "Cu placere" means "with pleasure", so anyway....


vincemat

Would "pentru puțin" also work for "you're welcome"?


cosmo-pedant

How about "Placerea mea!" (?) And how does one invite someone into one's presence or hospitality? Mersi!


Larry163923

My answer was bine ați venit. As I understand it is your welcome and cu placeră is with pleasure. I used bine ați venit in a earlier sentence and it was correct... Is it the context they are used in?


Getaraketa

bine ați venit! = welcome! - as in "welcome to our home!" cu plăcere!= you're welcome/ no worries /with pleasure - used as an answer to "thank you"


Larry163923

Înțelege... Mulțumesc Getaraketa pentru clarificare :-)


Tony713682

I think I need to wait until the confuser comes up to speed in this language.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.