1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He is not an honest lawyer."

"He is not an honest lawyer."

Translation:Anh ấy không phải là một luật sư trung thực.

February 25, 2017

4 Comments


JCMcGee

Why do I need "khong phai" here rather than just "Khong"?


patrick714976

6/3/2021 - still looking for the answer to this


Julestheman

Isn't không phải used in conjuction with nouns, whereas only không is for adjectives?


Hannah225435

Why is một necessary here? Does 'anh ấy không phải là luật sư trung thực' mean something different?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.