"He is not an honest lawyer."

Translation:Anh ấy không phải là một luật sư trung thực.

February 25, 2017

4 Comments


JCMcGee

Why do I need "khong phai" here rather than just "Khong"?

February 25, 2017

tuyendev

Không phải emphasize this sentence. But I think " he is not really an honest lawyer " is correct with "Anh ấy không phải là một luật sư trung thực. "


Huy_Ngo

No, I don't think so. "Anh ấy không là một luật sư trung thực" sounds not right at all. I can't explain it linguistically either, but it just is.


Julestheman

Isn't không phải used in conjuction with nouns, whereas only không is for adjectives?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.