1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "There is a big population in…

"There is a big population in Odesa."

Translation:У Одесі велике населення.

February 25, 2017

12 Comments


Zonia435615

Why wouldn't you use "В Одесі..." instead of "У Одесі..."? The latter sounds awkward because of the two vowels.


HI6z1

Yep it's not correct


jmYi6

Населення Одеси велике should also be acceptable. The English sentence is actually not standard English. It reads like a translation. We would say "Odesa has a big population."


dUoG3

А у Одесі не може бути багато населення? Чи воно лише "велике" та могутнє?


Roman840476

Населення не може бути багато , багато може бути людей.


flameofgrace

My translation was not accepted, but would it be correct? -- U Odesa ye velyke naselennya.


Roman840476

Correct : U Odesi velyke naselennya.


DanG943076

Are there a lot of big people in Odesa? This exercise sounds strange. It is easy to see what is meant, but it's asking to be made into a joke.


Richard861785

Don't see what's wrong with my answer, just another way of saying it


flameofgrace

Could you post your answer here, that way we can help :-)


Adi.Seebee

What is incorrect about <<велике населення у Одесі>


flameofgrace

Thank you for reporting your suggestion, it has been added, along with quite a few other variants. Sometimes the server can take about a month to reflect the changes.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.