1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "There is a big population in…

"There is a big population in Odesa."

Translation:У Одесі велике населення.

February 25, 2017

6 Comments


Zonia435615

Why wouldn't you use "В Одесі..." instead of "У Одесі..."? The latter sounds awkward because of the two vowels.


HI6z1

Yep it's not correct


DanG943076

Are there a lot of big people in Odesa? This exercise sounds strange. It is easy to see what is meant, but it's asking to be made into a joke.


jmYi6

Населення Одеси велике should also be acceptable. The English sentence is actually not standard English. It reads like a translation. We would say "Odesa has a big population."


dUoG3

А у Одесі не може бути багато населення? Чи воно лише "велике" та могутнє?


flameofgrace

My translation was not accepted, but would it be correct? -- U Odesa ye velyke naselennya.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.