"¿Cuándo comes pan?"

Translation:When do you eat bread?

February 23, 2013

65 Comments


HBgreenninja

I ALWAYS EAT BREAD!!!!!!!

June 20, 2013

Superfastgherkin

Whatever 'lol' is in Spanish... I just did it.

December 7, 2014

TarquinJupiter

jeje

January 29, 2015

SydneyPow

So do yo

May 30, 2014

ThidaC

I don't understand why this sentence can't also translate to "When are you eating bread?"

April 15, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

"When are you eating" has a special tense: present progressive for the future. This tense does not exist in Spanish.

In English, the present progressive can also be used for something that will happen in the future. Not so in Spanish. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/presentprogressive.html

In other words, you can ask "when will you be eating" (future progressive) or "when are you going to eat" (periphrastic future), but not "when are you eating", because it's asking a question about a future event using present tense.

The meaning is also different between the two questions in English, because "When do you eat" is not asking about a specific future event, but a general time at which you usually eat.

June 18, 2013

Rae.F

I was wondering if, like in English, tone of voice and vocal inflection can change the question from "What is your bread-eating schedule?" to "You? You're eating bread? Since when do you eat bread?"

February 5, 2014

mitaine56

rae.F- The question asks for the moment you eat bread, when, and they don't ask you if you eat bread since a long time, but when you eat it.

February 6, 2014

JavierArena1

Great answer, very helpful

July 27, 2017

canary5

I agree. If you take out the question, you would translate 'comes pan' as 'you are eating bread' so why not 'when are you eating bread?' with 'cuándo?

April 17, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

Because it would be asking a question about a future event using present tense, which you can't do in Spanish.

In English, the present progressive can also be used for something that will happen in the future. Not so in Spanish. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/presentprogressive.html

On the other hand, "When do you eat" is not asking about a specific future event, but a general time at which you usually eat.

June 18, 2013

esistja

I can not figure out this lesson I have tried and failed for 3 weeks!!!!!!!!:(((((((

August 29, 2013

SpanishHunni

YOU GOT THIS! Keep trying..

November 23, 2017

seby1607

At 3:18:24.98 PM on Thursday EXACT xD

November 27, 2013

ThomasIsOK

Better specify which time zone. :)

February 26, 2014

Fillmoe

In this thread, arturohiero mentions a subject that has been on my mind since I began duolingo: In Spanish, when do I use Usted, or Tu? I took high school French back in the Middle Ages and remember the teacher telling us that the "tu" form was familiar and that it was polite to ask someone before using it, or stick to "vous." I don't want to be the rude gringo when talking to native Spanish speakers.

September 18, 2014

lisa4duolingo

Since you are now at a Level 24 (¡Enhorabuena!), Fillmoe, you may have had this question answered already, but for those who are still curious, here's some information from a site that does a good job of explaining it:

You use when you’re talking to someone of the same age, the same rank, or the same educational level. You can also use it when you want to express a certain level of intimacy with someone. Most adults address children using tú.

Usted signifies a more respectful way of talking to someone, such as a new acquaintance, an older person, or someone you consider to be of higher rank.

For more details, see: Knowing When to Use the Spanish Tú and Usted

Hope that helps.

April 25, 2016

mare899

Yeah, I see what you are all saying. "When you eat bread?" sounds wrong, but it explains why some Spanish people have trouble with grammar :P

January 24, 2014

Sof0511

Sorry if this is a silly question... But where does the "you" come into play? I would have thought if it was referring to "when do you eat bread" it should be something like "Cuándo tú come pan".... :-/ Thanks

April 28, 2014

Osomu

When you see the ending -es then you know its referring to you. If it was Cuando como pan? then you would be referring to yourself, When do i eat bread? I'm still a newbie but from my understanding its all bout noticing the version of the verb.

August 26, 2014

Kaylejoy

"comes" means "you eat"

June 26, 2014

CasperWage

I mistakenly wrote quando and it said it was correct, but to pay attention to the accents. Is a q instead of a c really OK?

September 1, 2014

Blairman23

Whenever butter is involved.

November 11, 2016

daksh694414

When i dont know, i look for capital word. It always the first word.

March 11, 2017

KatelynCol5

At exactly 4. Because it's the time FOUR bread.

March 12, 2017

puko

how can i tell the difference between cuato and cuado?

March 8, 2013

skamay16

Context. "Cuanto comes pan" doesn't make any sense. So it has to be "Cuando".

May 10, 2013

cleguia

I heard it as "cuanto comes pan", which I thought would mean "how much bread do you eat". Would that question be phrased differently?

December 17, 2013

Something4

i thought so too

February 2, 2014

lkbeach

Thank you rocko. I see that come is as acceptable as comes, but more formal. I prefer the more formal as it sounds less common and sounding like slang.Appreciate your time.

February 25, 2013

arturohiero

Actually, the "informal" is used in almost all situations and is NOT slang. Good rule of thumb: anyone you would address as senor/senora use usted, otherwise use tu.

June 29, 2013

machetegreg

Basically it is an "awkward" question and never should have been asked in a learning text.

November 4, 2013

marcocito

Especially home made with butter

December 21, 2013

beautifulson1

esto significa ( cuando se come pan ).( when you eat bread) y la pregusta es cuando comes pan. creo que lo corecto es when you eat bread

December 22, 2013

rm.richmatthews

Want to know my secret to eating bread? The secret is captain, I'm always eating bread.

January 21, 2014

sheepbo

Cuando cuando cuando cuando ;)

March 3, 2014

TrustMeImBrennen

Their pronouncing is very poor. I keep getting Cuanto mixed up with, Quanto, or Guanto, so I think they need some kind of clear pronouncing in their next "big update"

March 9, 2014

jala_17

Ummm...Really just because I put "the"

April 30, 2014

chancestar

So... how do you say "When did you eat bread?"

May 2, 2014

morganoconnor13

that's what i said during communion... : (

May 9, 2014

PorshaNico

❤❤❤❤❤❤ i got it wrong

May 13, 2014

roman.ostr

how do I say "since when do you eat bread?"?

May 28, 2014

ADittmer18

When I give up on my GF diet :)

May 29, 2014

MiaScarlettRose

How do you tell who its referring to (we/other) in these questions?

June 9, 2014

JimmyNava1

I said it right got it wrong

June 22, 2014

NonJokerJK

NEVER! I have a gluten allergy.

June 28, 2014

ZekeM1

Duolingo: answering life's big questions.

June 29, 2014

ME2300

This sounds like something out of the Bible. " When dost thou eateth bread?" :)

August 3, 2014

aidenc0

could there be a the before bread?

October 1, 2014

DarkLightStar

cuanto? cuando? can anyone tell what she's saying????

April 28, 2015

enliten

So I wrote "When do you want to eat bread?", how much different would this sentence be?

August 21, 2015

Remembrence

initially read this as, when is eat bread. facepalm

October 22, 2015

Hanna20409

I just found out that bread has a fungus cooked in it. But when you cook it, the fungus dies. The fungus is actually the yeast. P.S Don't be a smart alec and say "Everybody knows that"

January 9, 2017

angel_love2

ok this is so confusing i dont undre stand at all

January 20, 2017

Izzydadancer

why is it you and not we? how can you tell?

February 16, 2017

DragonfireLS

wow. these lessons can get weird

February 26, 2017

Mridula983099

i wrote ¨cuanto comes pan¨. anyway i will eat breat whenever you want me to eat.

March 15, 2017

Beck399673

Honestly why can't this mean "how much bread do you eat " too? I thought Cuándo meant " how much " ?

April 2, 2017

EricBurris

why isn't it "how much bread do you eat?"

please help

April 2, 2017

TwixelTixel

Let's see, what time is it...? 2:50PM EST, is when. (The time I'm writing this.)

May 19, 2017

naseem814131

its somehow difficult tolearn these words

June 13, 2017

PrincesaGa19

hola!!!

January 30, 2018

Abdifatah171025

Español is really interesting. And i feel pity for people learning English. Thanks God i am from a British colony.

March 22, 2018

MikeFigart

Why can't this be past tense. "When did you eat bread?

May 7, 2018

timwong0217

Estoy comiendo pan ahorita mismo

June 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.