Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo comes pan?"

Translation:When do you eat bread?

0
5 years ago

64 Comments


HBgreenninja

I ALWAYS EAT BREAD!!!!!!!

80
Reply5 years ago

Superfastgherkin

Whatever 'lol' is in Spanish... I just did it.

10
Reply3 years ago

TarquinJupiter

jeje

18
Reply3 years ago

SydneyPow

So do yo

2
Reply4 years ago

ThidaC

I don't understand why this sentence can't also translate to "When are you eating bread?"

15
Reply15 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

"When are you eating" has a special tense: present progressive for the future. This tense does not exist in Spanish.

In English, the present progressive can also be used for something that will happen in the future. Not so in Spanish. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/presentprogressive.html

In other words, you can ask "when will you be eating" (future progressive) or "when are you going to eat" (periphrastic future), but not "when are you eating", because it's asking a question about a future event using present tense.

The meaning is also different between the two questions in English, because "When do you eat" is not asking about a specific future event, but a general time at which you usually eat.

34
Reply25 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I was wondering if, like in English, tone of voice and vocal inflection can change the question from "What is your bread-eating schedule?" to "You? You're eating bread? Since when do you eat bread?"

5
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

rae.F- The question asks for the moment you eat bread, when, and they don't ask you if you eat bread since a long time, but when you eat it.

0
Reply4 years ago

JaverArena1

Great answer, very helpful

0
Reply1 year ago

canary5

I agree. If you take out the question, you would translate 'comes pan' as 'you are eating bread' so why not 'when are you eating bread?' with 'cuándo?

1
Reply5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Because it would be asking a question about a future event using present tense, which you can't do in Spanish.

In English, the present progressive can also be used for something that will happen in the future. Not so in Spanish. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/presentprogressive.html

On the other hand, "When do you eat" is not asking about a specific future event, but a general time at which you usually eat.

8
Reply5 years ago

esistja

I can not figure out this lesson I have tried and failed for 3 weeks!!!!!!!!:(((((((

6
Reply4 years ago

SpanishHunni

YOU GOT THIS! Keep trying..

0
Reply8 months ago

seby-07
seby-07

At 3:18:24.98 PM on Thursday EXACT xD

6
Reply4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

Better specify which time zone. :)

2
Reply4 years ago

Fillmoe

In this thread, arturohiero mentions a subject that has been on my mind since I began duolingo: In Spanish, when do I use Usted, or Tu? I took high school French back in the Middle Ages and remember the teacher telling us that the "tu" form was familiar and that it was polite to ask someone before using it, or stick to "vous." I don't want to be the rude gringo when talking to native Spanish speakers.

3
Reply3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Since you are now at a Level 24 (¡Enhorabuena!), Fillmoe, you may have had this question answered already, but for those who are still curious, here's some information from a site that does a good job of explaining it:

You use when you’re talking to someone of the same age, the same rank, or the same educational level. You can also use it when you want to express a certain level of intimacy with someone. Most adults address children using tú.

Usted signifies a more respectful way of talking to someone, such as a new acquaintance, an older person, or someone you consider to be of higher rank.

For more details, see: Knowing When to Use the Spanish Tú and Usted

Hope that helps.

5
Reply2 years ago

mare899

Yeah, I see what you are all saying. "When you eat bread?" sounds wrong, but it explains why some Spanish people have trouble with grammar :P

2
Reply4 years ago

Sof0511

Sorry if this is a silly question... But where does the "you" come into play? I would have thought if it was referring to "when do you eat bread" it should be something like "Cuándo tú come pan".... :-/ Thanks

2
Reply4 years ago

Osomu

When you see the ending -es then you know its referring to you. If it was Cuando como pan? then you would be referring to yourself, When do i eat bread? I'm still a newbie but from my understanding its all bout noticing the version of the verb.

7
Reply3 years ago

Kaylejoy

"comes" means "you eat"

2
Reply4 years ago

CasperWage

I mistakenly wrote quando and it said it was correct, but to pay attention to the accents. Is a q instead of a c really OK?

2
Reply3 years ago

Blairman23

Whenever butter is involved.

2
Reply1 year ago

daksh694414

When i dont know, i look for capital word. It always the first word.

2
Reply1 year ago

KatelynCol5

At exactly 4. Because it's the time FOUR bread.

2
Reply1 year ago

puko

how can i tell the difference between cuato and cuado?

1
Reply5 years ago

skamay16

Context. "Cuanto comes pan" doesn't make any sense. So it has to be "Cuando".

2
Reply5 years ago

cleguia

I heard it as "cuanto comes pan", which I thought would mean "how much bread do you eat". Would that question be phrased differently?

4
Reply4 years ago

Something4

i thought so too

0
Reply4 years ago

lkbeach

Thank you rocko. I see that come is as acceptable as comes, but more formal. I prefer the more formal as it sounds less common and sounding like slang.Appreciate your time.

0
Reply5 years ago

arturohiero

Actually, the "informal" is used in almost all situations and is NOT slang. Good rule of thumb: anyone you would address as senor/senora use usted, otherwise use tu.

4
Reply5 years ago

machetegreg

Basically it is an "awkward" question and never should have been asked in a learning text.

0
Reply4 years ago

marcocito

Especially home made with butter

0
Reply4 years ago

beautifulson1

esto significa ( cuando se come pan ).( when you eat bread) y la pregusta es cuando comes pan. creo que lo corecto es when you eat bread

0
Reply4 years ago

rm.richmatthews

Want to know my secret to eating bread? The secret is captain, I'm always eating bread.

0
Reply4 years ago

sheepbo

Cuando cuando cuando cuando ;)

0
Reply4 years ago

TrustMeImBrennen

Their pronouncing is very poor. I keep getting Cuanto mixed up with, Quanto, or Guanto, so I think they need some kind of clear pronouncing in their next "big update"

0
Reply4 years ago

jala_17

Ummm...Really just because I put "the"

0
Reply4 years ago