"¿Cuándo comes pan?"

Translation:When do you eat bread?

5 years ago

64 Comments


HBgreenninja

I ALWAYS EAT BREAD!!!!!!!

5 years ago

Superfastgherkin

Whatever 'lol' is in Spanish... I just did it.

3 years ago

TarquinJupiter

jeje

3 years ago

SydneyPow

So do yo

4 years ago

ThidaC

I don't understand why this sentence can't also translate to "When are you eating bread?"

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

"When are you eating" has a special tense: present progressive for the future. This tense does not exist in Spanish.

In English, the present progressive can also be used for something that will happen in the future. Not so in Spanish. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/presentprogressive.html

In other words, you can ask "when will you be eating" (future progressive) or "when are you going to eat" (periphrastic future), but not "when are you eating", because it's asking a question about a future event using present tense.

The meaning is also different between the two questions in English, because "When do you eat" is not asking about a specific future event, but a general time at which you usually eat.

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I was wondering if, like in English, tone of voice and vocal inflection can change the question from "What is your bread-eating schedule?" to "You? You're eating bread? Since when do you eat bread?"

4 years ago

mitaine56

rae.F- The question asks for the moment you eat bread, when, and they don't ask you if you eat bread since a long time, but when you eat it.

4 years ago

JaverArena1

Great answer, very helpful

1 year ago

canary5
canary5

I agree. If you take out the question, you would translate 'comes pan' as 'you are eating bread' so why not 'when are you eating bread?' with 'cuándo?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Because it would be asking a question about a future event using present tense, which you can't do in Spanish.

In English, the present progressive can also be used for something that will happen in the future. Not so in Spanish. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/presentprogressive.html

On the other hand, "When do you eat" is not asking about a specific future event, but a general time at which you usually eat.

5 years ago

esistja

I can not figure out this lesson I have tried and failed for 3 weeks!!!!!!!!:(((((((

5 years ago

SpanishHunni

YOU GOT THIS! Keep trying..

10 months ago

seby-07
seby-07

At 3:18:24.98 PM on Thursday EXACT xD

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

Better specify which time zone. :)

4 years ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

In this thread, arturohiero mentions a subject that has been on my mind since I began duolingo: In Spanish, when do I use Usted, or Tu? I took high school French back in the Middle Ages and remember the teacher telling us that the "tu" form was familiar and that it was polite to ask someone before using it, or stick to "vous." I don't want to be the rude gringo when talking to native Spanish speakers.

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Since you are now at a Level 24 (¡Enhorabuena!), Fillmoe, you may have had this question answered already, but for those who are still curious, here's some information from a site that does a good job of explaining it:

You use when you’re talking to someone of the same age, the same rank, or the same educational level. You can also use it when you want to express a certain level of intimacy with someone. Most adults address children using tú.

Usted signifies a more respectful way of talking to someone, such as a new acquaintance, an older person, or someone you consider to be of higher rank.

For more details, see: Knowing When to Use the Spanish Tú and Usted

Hope that helps.

2 years ago

mare899

Yeah, I see what you are all saying. "When you eat bread?" sounds wrong, but it explains why some Spanish people have trouble with grammar :P

4 years ago

Sof0511

Sorry if this is a silly question... But where does the "you" come into play? I would have thought if it was referring to "when do you eat bread" it should be something like "Cuándo tú come pan".... :-/ Thanks

4 years ago

Osomu

When you see the ending -es then you know its referring to you. If it was Cuando como pan? then you would be referring to yourself, When do i eat bread? I'm still a newbie but from my understanding its all bout noticing the version of the verb.

4 years ago

Kaylejoy

"comes" means "you eat"

4 years ago

CasperWage

I mistakenly wrote quando and it said it was correct, but to pay attention to the accents. Is a q instead of a c really OK?

4 years ago

Blairman23

Whenever butter is involved.

1 year ago

daksh694414

When i dont know, i look for capital word. It always the first word.

1 year ago

KatelynCol5

At exactly 4. Because it's the time FOUR bread.

1 year ago

puko

how can i tell the difference between cuato and cuado?

5 years ago

skamay16

Context. "Cuanto comes pan" doesn't make any sense. So it has to be "Cuando".

5 years ago

cleguia

I heard it as "cuanto comes pan", which I thought would mean "how much bread do you eat". Would that question be phrased differently?

4 years ago

Something4

i thought so too

4 years ago

lkbeach

Thank you rocko. I see that come is as acceptable as comes, but more formal. I prefer the more formal as it sounds less common and sounding like slang.Appreciate your time.

5 years ago

arturohiero

Actually, the "informal" is used in almost all situations and is NOT slang. Good rule of thumb: anyone you would address as senor/senora use usted, otherwise use tu.

5 years ago

machetegreg

Basically it is an "awkward" question and never should have been asked in a learning text.

4 years ago

marcocito

Especially home made with butter

4 years ago

beautifulson1

esto significa ( cuando se come pan ).( when you eat bread) y la pregusta es cuando comes pan. creo que lo corecto es when you eat bread

4 years ago

rm.richmatthews

Want to know my secret to eating bread? The secret is captain, I'm always eating bread.

4 years ago

sheepbo

Cuando cuando cuando cuando ;)

4 years ago

TrustMeImBrennen

Their pronouncing is very poor. I keep getting Cuanto mixed up with, Quanto, or Guanto, so I think they need some kind of clear pronouncing in their next "big update"

4 years ago

jala_17

Ummm...Really just because I put "the"

4 years ago

chancestar

So... how do you say "When did you eat bread?"

4 years ago

morganoconnor13

that's what i said during communion... : (

4 years ago

roman.ostr

how do I say "since when do you eat bread?"?

4 years ago

ADittmer18

When I give up on my GF diet :)

4 years ago

MiaScarlettRose

How do you tell who its referring to (we/other) in these questions?

4 years ago

JimmyNava1

I said it right got it wrong

4 years ago

NonJokerJK

NEVER! I have a gluten allergy.

4 years ago

ZekeM1

Duolingo: answering life's big questions.

4 years ago

ME2300

This sounds like something out of the Bible. " When dost thou eateth bread?" :)

4 years ago

aidenc0

could there be a the before bread?

4 years ago

DarkLightStar

cuanto? cuando? can anyone tell what she's saying????

3 years ago

enliten

So I wrote "When do you want to eat bread?", how much different would this sentence be?

3 years ago

Remembrence

initially read this as, when is eat bread. facepalm

2 years ago

Hanna20409

I just found out that bread has a fungus cooked in it. But when you cook it, the fungus dies. The fungus is actually the yeast. P.S Don't be a smart alec and say "Everybody knows that"

1 year ago

angel_love2

ok this is so confusing i dont undre stand at all

1 year ago

Izzydadancer

why is it you and not we? how can you tell?

1 year ago

DragonfireLS

wow. these lessons can get weird

1 year ago

Mridula983099

i wrote ¨cuanto comes pan¨. anyway i will eat breat whenever you want me to eat.

1 year ago

Beck399673

Honestly why can't this mean "how much bread do you eat " too? I thought Cuándo meant " how much " ?

1 year ago

EricBurris

why isn't it "how much bread do you eat?"

please help

1 year ago

TwixelTixel

Let's see, what time is it...? 2:50PM EST, is when. (The time I'm writing this.)

1 year ago

naseem814131

its somehow difficult tolearn these words

1 year ago

PrincesaGa19

hola!!!

8 months ago

Abdifatah171025

Español is really interesting. And i feel pity for people learning English. Thanks God i am from a British colony.

6 months ago

MikeFigart

Why can't this be past tense. "When did you eat bread?

5 months ago

timwong0217

Estoy comiendo pan ahorita mismo

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.