1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuándo comes pan?"

"¿Cuándo comes pan?"

Translation:When do you eat bread?

February 23, 2013

65 Comments


HBgreenninja

I ALWAYS EAT BREAD!!!!!!!


Superfastgherkin

Whatever 'lol' is in Spanish... I just did it.


ThidaC

I don't understand why this sentence can't also translate to "When are you eating bread?"


ShaunOfTheLive

"When are you eating" has a special tense: present progressive for the future. This tense does not exist in Spanish.

In English, the present progressive can also be used for something that will happen in the future. Not so in Spanish. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/presentprogressive.html

In other words, you can ask "when will you be eating" (future progressive) or "when are you going to eat" (periphrastic future), but not "when are you eating", because it's asking a question about a future event using present tense.

The meaning is also different between the two questions in English, because "When do you eat" is not asking about a specific future event, but a general time at which you usually eat.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I was wondering if, like in English, tone of voice and vocal inflection can change the question from "What is your bread-eating schedule?" to "You? You're eating bread? Since when do you eat bread?"


mitaine56

rae.F- The question asks for the moment you eat bread, when, and they don't ask you if you eat bread since a long time, but when you eat it.


JavierArena1

Great answer, very helpful


canary5

I agree. If you take out the question, you would translate 'comes pan' as 'you are eating bread' so why not 'when are you eating bread?' with 'cuándo?


ShaunOfTheLive

Because it would be asking a question about a future event using present tense, which you can't do in Spanish.

In English, the present progressive can also be used for something that will happen in the future. Not so in Spanish. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/presentprogressive.html

On the other hand, "When do you eat" is not asking about a specific future event, but a general time at which you usually eat.


esistja

I can not figure out this lesson I have tried and failed for 3 weeks!!!!!!!!:(((((((


SpanishHunni

YOU GOT THIS! Keep trying..


seby1607

At 3:18:24.98 PM on Thursday EXACT xD


ThomasIsOK

Better specify which time zone. :)


Fillmoe

In this thread, arturohiero mentions a subject that has been on my mind since I began duolingo: In Spanish, when do I use Usted, or Tu? I took high school French back in the Middle Ages and remember the teacher telling us that the "tu" form was familiar and that it was polite to ask someone before using it, or stick to "vous." I don't want to be the rude gringo when talking to native Spanish speakers.


lisa4duolingo

Since you are now at a Level 24 (¡Enhorabuena!), Fillmoe, you may have had this question answered already, but for those who are still curious, here's some information from a site that does a good job of explaining it:

You use when you’re talking to someone of the same age, the same rank, or the same educational level. You can also use it when you want to express a certain level of intimacy with someone. Most adults address children using tú.

Usted signifies a more respectful way of talking to someone, such as a new acquaintance, an older person, or someone you consider to be of higher rank.

For more details, see: Knowing When to Use the Spanish Tú and Usted

Hope that helps.


mare899

Yeah, I see what you are all saying. "When you eat bread?" sounds wrong, but it explains why some Spanish people have trouble with grammar :P


50F-

Sorry if this is a silly question... But where does the "you" come into play? I would have thought if it was referring to "when do you eat bread" it should be something like "Cuándo tú come pan".... :-/ Thanks


Osomu

When you see the ending -es then you know its referring to you. If it was Cuando como pan? then you would be referring to yourself, When do i eat bread? I'm still a newbie but from my understanding its all bout noticing the version of the verb.


MagTagalogTayo

"comes" means "you eat"


CasperWage

I mistakenly wrote quando and it said it was correct, but to pay attention to the accents. Is a q instead of a c really OK?


Blairman23

Whenever butter is involved.


daksh694414

When i dont know, i look for capital word. It always the first word.


KatelynCol5

At exactly 4. Because it's the time FOUR bread.


puko

how can i tell the difference between cuato and cuado?


skamay16

Context. "Cuanto comes pan" doesn't make any sense. So it has to be "Cuando".


cleguia

I heard it as "cuanto comes pan", which I thought would mean "how much bread do you eat". Would that question be phrased differently?


lkbeach

Thank you rocko. I see that come is as acceptable as comes, but more formal. I prefer the more formal as it sounds less common and sounding like slang.Appreciate your time.


arturohiero

Actually, the "informal" is used in almost all situations and is NOT slang. Good rule of thumb: anyone you would address as senor/senora use usted, otherwise use tu.


machetegreg

Basically it is an "awkward" question and never should have been asked in a learning text.


marcocito

Especially home made with butter


beautifulson1

esto significa ( cuando se come pan ).( when you eat bread) y la pregusta es cuando comes pan. creo que lo corecto es when you eat bread


rm.richmatthews

Want to know my secret to eating bread? The secret is captain, I'm always eating bread.


sheepbo

Cuando cuando cuando cuando ;)


TrustMeImBrennen

Their pronouncing is very poor. I keep getting Cuanto mixed up with, Quanto, or Guanto, so I think they need some kind of clear pronouncing in their next "big update"


jala_17

Ummm...Really just because I put "the"


chancestar

So... how do you say "When did you eat bread?"


morganoconnor13

that's what i said during communion... : (


PorshaNico

❤❤❤❤❤❤ i got it wrong


roman.ostr

how do I say "since when do you eat bread?"?


ADittmer18

When I give up on my GF diet :)


MiaScarlettRose

How do you tell who its referring to (we/other) in these questions?


JimmyNava1

I said it right got it wrong


NonJokerJK

NEVER! I have a gluten allergy.


ZekeM1

Duolingo: answering life's big questions.


ME2300

This sounds like something out of the Bible. " When dost thou eateth bread?" :)


aidenc0

could there be a the before bread?


RusakiC

cuanto? cuando? can anyone tell what she's saying????


enliten

So I wrote "When do you want to eat bread?", how much different would this sentence be?


Remembrence

initially read this as, when is eat bread. facepalm


Hanna20409

I just found out that bread has a fungus cooked in it. But when you cook it, the fungus dies. The fungus is actually the yeast. P.S Don't be a smart alec and say "Everybody knows that"


angel_love2

ok this is so confusing i dont undre stand at all


Izzydadancer

why is it you and not we? how can you tell?


DragonfireLS

wow. these lessons can get weird


Mridula983099

i wrote ¨cuanto comes pan¨. anyway i will eat breat whenever you want me to eat.


Beck399673

Honestly why can't this mean "how much bread do you eat " too? I thought Cuándo meant " how much " ?


EricBurris

why isn't it "how much bread do you eat?"

please help


TwixelTixel

Let's see, what time is it...? 2:50PM EST, is when. (The time I'm writing this.)


naseem814131

its somehow difficult tolearn these words


Bigbrain171025

Español is really interesting. And i feel pity for people learning English. Thanks God i am from a British colony.


MikeFigart

Why can't this be past tense. "When did you eat bread?


timwong0217

Estoy comiendo pan ahorita mismo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.