"Sina chakula"

Translation:I don't have food

February 25, 2017

9 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Chakula tafadhali!

February 25, 2017

RinnyJ

Why is "sijambo" a form of "I am" when "si-" usually represents a negative?

April 11, 2017

dieprinzessin

Sijambo is not really a verb. It is the noun 'jambo' which means problems / incidents and the first person sg negative prefix 'si' - I don't have

In other words 'sijambo' means 'I have no problems' meaning 'I am fine'.

That explains also the the question:

  • Hujambo ?-You (sg) don't have problems? - Are you alright?

  • Hamjambo? - You (pl) don't have problems ? - Are you (pl) alright?

and the answer to the last one:

  • Hatujambo. We don't have problems - We are fine
May 18, 2017

AGreatUserName

Jambo is singular, so not problems/incidents in the plural but simply problem ... it actually just means "thing", as in an abstract thing (not a physical object), so it's kind of like "matter" or "affair".

June 17, 2018

EileenRaff2

Sijambo isn't I am so much as I am fine. I suspect the sense is something like '(I am) not bad', said in response to 'How are things?'. Or as the Scots would say, 'Nae bad'.

April 12, 2017

BradleyHes

Where is the do not? I thought negatives ended in 'i' so Sini not sina

April 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

That's a good question!

It's not true with "have". The na is basically just "with". The infinitive is kuwa na, literally "to be with" (not kuna). You'll also notice that it doesn't have the tense prefix either. Essentially, it's not a verb, it's a preposition that takes verbal prefixes for the present tense.

April 6, 2017

DaphneTheSnail

Si means is not (I do not) and Na means have. So Sina would be I don't have

April 6, 2017

KenMur

"I don't have a meal" is wrong, while "I don't have the meal" is correct? Am I missing something?

April 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.