1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Trời biết tất cả mọi thứ."

"Trời biết tất cả mọi thứ."

Translation:God knows everything.

February 25, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

tay_loree

I translated this sentence as "God knows all things." Is this not the same as "God knows everything?"

May 25, 2017

ingochris

Yeah, that works. Or "The sky knows everything" lol.

November 10, 2018

JCMcGee

I thought "chúa" was God? Doe's this mean Heaven knows everything?

Troi biet anh dang buon may gio!

September 23, 2017

Kekistanese

Yes, Chúa means God, it also means Lord. Trời means Sky, also God. We usually use "Trời" for Sky tho, and when we use it for God, we add-in the word "ông" (Grandpa/He) to make it clearer if there is no context. "ông Trời" = "God" or literally Sky Grandpa! Mặt Trời = "Sun" or literally Sky Face! "Trời ơi!" = OMG!

September 23, 2017

JCMcGee

Cheers, thank you.

September 24, 2017

davidd1235

Sun = sky face! I never noticed that! Awesome

December 23, 2017

nguyenmthien

why not Lord?

March 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.