1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hali ya hewa"

"Hali ya hewa"

Translation:Weather

February 25, 2017

7 Comments


Aria487

Does this literally mean "state of the air"? I find "hali" very similar to حال /hal/ state, condition in Arabic, and هواء /hava'/ means air in the same language.


Gazelle1596

state/condition of the air. :)


AGreatUserName

Yep.

To go on a tangent, Turkish has also borrowed both of these words from Arabic, and the equivalent phrase would be havanın hali, essentially "air's state"


Renata725212

yes, weather codition. " Hewa" means air, weather, climate :)


Daleswords

Can a moderator get the hints changed to include the word meanings at the bottom? It will really help us with structure as well as vocabulary. Thanks to all who have contributed here. This really helps.


machieng

I don't know if it'll get updated on this page, but they're now included in the lesson

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.