"Hali ya hewa"

Translation:Weather

February 25, 2017

5 Comments


Aria487

Does this literally mean "state of the air"? I find "hali" very similar to حال /hal/ state, condition in Arabic, and هواء /hava'/ means air in the same language.

February 25, 2017

Gazelle1596

state/condition of the air. :)

June 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep.

To go on a tangent, Turkish has also borrowed both of these words from Arabic, and the equivalent phrase would be havanın hali, essentially "air's state"

July 2, 2018

Renata725212

yes, weather codition. " Hewa" means air, weather, climate :)

September 13, 2017

lucyashby24

Yes it does!

March 29, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.