1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Don't you eat beef?"

"Don't you eat beef?"

Translation:Voi nu mâncați carne de vită?

February 25, 2017

7 Comments


Jinxedfoxy

Why is it sometimes just vită and other times carne de vită? That means meat of beef


ghinion

Is there any difference between carne de vită and carne de vacă?


Cristiana215467

No. Vita is a word that people use instead of vacă when they want to be more polite, like when you go to a dinner party, or a restaurant


Nightwinkle

Why doesn't it also accept "Tu nu mânănci carne de vită?" without telling me I have typos?


NordicEstonia

I got a “Mark the correct meaning” exercise…

One of the options meant “You don’t eat banana meat?”

Weird


bgwmson

Vaca= cow ; vita=beef?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.