"Don't you eat beef?"

Translation:Voi nu mâncați carne de vită?

February 25, 2017

7 Comments


Jinxedfoxy

Why is it sometimes just vită and other times carne de vită? That means meat of beef

April 21, 2018

ghinion

Is there any difference between carne de vită and carne de vacă?

February 25, 2017

Cristiana215467

No. Vita is a word that people use instead of vacă when they want to be more polite, like when you go to a dinner party, or a restaurant

December 30, 2017

bgwmson

Vaca= cow ; vita=beef?

December 2, 2018

Nightwinkle

Why doesn't it also accept "Tu nu mânănci carne de vită?" without telling me I have typos?

January 28, 2019

Tina674453

There is no "mananci" in the option to choose, only "mancati" (March 2019). It's the indicator for choosing 2nd person plural.

March 29, 2019

Nightwinkle

I did not have a word bank when I did the question, so it should accept the answer for 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural since there is no differentiation in English.

March 29, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.