1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How does he use it?"

"How does he use it?"

Translation:Anh ấy dùng nó như thế nào?

February 25, 2017

9 Comments


Grokford

What is the difference between thế nào and làm sao?


ecYTPuiR

"thể nào" = "what form"

"làm sao" = "do what"


PonsAelius

Same question and why is one at the beginning of the sentence and other at the end


SFranks18

There are three different translations for "how". When do I use each?


CarolynCam11

Why is - "Như thế nào anh ấy dùng nó? not right?


Huy_Ngo

Như thế nào: at the end of the sentence. I'm not sure why must it be.


StewartMM

Why when I answered:

"Làm sao anh ấy dùng nó?" it inserted 'để'? I thought 'để' was supposed to be when you were saying 'how to...verb' and when it was in front of a noun/subject it was simply 'làm sao'. That's what the course notes said!


ecYTPuiR

Làm is a verb by itself. If you use Làm sao, you are now restructuring the sentence making dùng a secondary verb.

"làm sao anh ấy để dùng nó" is "what does he do to use it?"


s.aitken88

I think làm sao and như thế nào need to be taught better. This whole section is very confusing, I still feel im just guessing which one to use.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.