"The girl speaks!"

Translation:Το κορίτσι μιλάει!

February 25, 2017

17 Comments


Steve445395

Is it possible to get more clarification on when μιλάω or λέω is the more appropriate verb for saying something?

July 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Hmmm... Μιλάω is to speak/talk in general, maybe to another person or even to yourself! Λέω is to say something specifically directed to an audience like tell has to be followed by name/pronoun/intended audience.
    Generally, μιλάω = speak, talk and λέω = say, tell.

    Edited to add:
    See the usage in the following examples Μιλάω ελληνικά = I speak Greek
    Μιλάω για τον καιρό = I talk about the weather
    Του μιλάω για τον καιρό = I talk to him about the weather
    Της λέω τα μυστικά μου = I tell her my secrets
    Λέω την προσευχή μου = I say my prayer
    Λέω ό,τι θέλω = I say whatever I want (an audience is still implied in the Greek sentence, the intent to communicate something rather than just talk is clear and saying things has an impact because of the implied audience)

    July 12, 2018

Steve445395

    Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

    July 12, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Just in case you missed my edit, I hope my comment triggers a notification!

      July 12, 2018

Steve445395

      I did miss your edit the first time. Once again ευχαριστώ for helping me out.

      July 12, 2018

Aglaa1

      It says I have a typo in my answer but I still got it right... did that happen to any of you???

      March 9, 2019

c3trash

      Duo considers typos to be correct answers. Although, I wished they'd flag it as yellow instead of green. Because if I see green I just assume it's right, as sometimes, it's not really a typo on my part, it's that I really thought it was spelled a certain way.

      March 10, 2019

Megan880764

      Yes

      June 23, 2019

c3trash

      Can someone tell me if the dictionary I have is wrong. It has the third person conjugation for to speak as μιλά and not μιλάει.

      November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      It's the same, because the verb is "μιλάω/μιλώ" ;)

      November 26, 2018

c3trash

      I'm still confused. Is there an ει ending to the conjugation or not? I'm not sure how whether it's μιλάω or μιλώ affects the conjugation ending. I could see how it affects the root/stem.

      November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      Μιλάει comes from μιλάω and μιλά from μιλώ ;)

      November 26, 2018

DanielPand14

      Why is it το instead of η here?

      February 25, 2017

D_..
      Mod

        By now you must have figured this out, but for anyone else with the same question: the word for 'girl' in Greek is a neuter noun, not a feminine one.

        March 7, 2017

MarilynSak

        For some reason Duolingo thought the answer was the hat speaks!

        August 12, 2017

robert672165

        Duo is learning Greek too!

        August 17, 2018

Aglaa1

        Really? Well that IS a bit silly, isn't it?

        March 9, 2019
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.