1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl speaks!"

"The girl speaks!"

Translation:Το κορίτσι μιλάει!

February 25, 2017

16 Comments


Steve445395

Is it possible to get more clarification on when μιλάω or λέω is the more appropriate verb for saying something?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hmmm... Μιλάω is to speak/talk in general, maybe to another person or even to yourself! Λέω is to say something specifically directed to an audience like tell has to be followed by name/pronoun/intended audience.
Generally, μιλάω = speak, talk and λέω = say, tell.

Edited to add:
See the usage in the following examples
Μιλάω ελληνικά = I speak Greek
Μιλάω για τον καιρό = I talk about the weather
Του μιλάω για τον καιρό = I talk to him about the weather
Της λέω τα μυστικά μου = I tell her my secrets
Λέω την προσευχή μου = I say my prayer
Λέω ό,τι θέλω = I say whatever I want (an audience is still implied in the Greek sentence, the intent to communicate something rather than just talk is clear and saying things has an impact because of the implied audience)


Steve445395

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Aglaa1

It says I have a typo in my answer but I still got it right... did that happen to any of you???


c3trash

Duo considers typos to be correct answers. Although, I wished they'd flag it as yellow instead of green. Because if I see green I just assume it's right, as sometimes, it's not really a typo on my part, it's that I really thought it was spelled a certain way.


MarilynSak

For some reason Duolingo thought the answer was the hat speaks!


robert672165

Duo is learning Greek too!


Aglaa1

Really? Well that IS a bit silly, isn't it?


c3trash

Can someone tell me if the dictionary I have is wrong. It has the third person conjugation for to speak as μιλά and not μιλάει.


G.Georgopoulos

It's the same, because the verb is "μιλάω/μιλώ" ;)


c3trash

I'm still confused. Is there an ει ending to the conjugation or not? I'm not sure how whether it's μιλάω or μιλώ affects the conjugation ending. I could see how it affects the root/stem.


G.Georgopoulos

Μιλάει comes from μιλάω and μιλά from μιλώ ;)


DanielPand14

Why is it το instead of η here?


D_..
Mod
Plus

By now you must have figured this out, but for anyone else with the same question: the word for 'girl' in Greek is a neuter noun, not a feminine one.


CatNefE

"THE GIRL! SHE SPEAKS! SHE SPEAKS OF ILL OMENS!", shouted the soothsayer.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.