1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The population of China is g…

"The population of China is great."

Translation:Ο πληθυσμός στην Κίνα είναι πολύς.

February 25, 2017

8 Comments


TristanRya1

Would you use the genitive here? ο πληθυσμός της Κίνας ?


LaoevanSVU

I've never seen πολύς spelled thay way. Is that just because it acts like an adjective to the word πληθυσμοs


D_..
Mod
Plus

AniOhevYayin

Is this an accusative of place? Mackridge (Modern Gk Language, 58) states that "point in place is expressed by σέ "in" + accusative. Koine Gk could use genitive of place, e.g., πὰσαι αἱ φιλαὶ τῆς γῆς, "all the tribes of the earth," so TristanRya1 and I are wondering if genitive can work here. Also, I wonder if the prepositional phrase στην Κίνα can go after the verb = "the population is great in China." Ευχαριστώ


troll1995

It's better to use the genitive here as we are talking about the population of China. Πὰσαι αἱ φυλαὶ τῆς γῆς= Όλες οι φυλές της γης and not στην γη. The sentence was actually written this way because there was no providence to include the genitive "Κίνας" to the system (oops). The prepositional phrase can be placed after the verb or even at the end of the sentence.


Anne723994

the hints did not give στην as an option for 'of' here. Im confused (as often!)


jaye16

Sorry, there was an error. It's been corrected.


Anne723994

thank you Jaye16.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.