"Wao ni waholanzi"

Translation:They are Dutch

February 25, 2017

9 Comments


Madi73771

Waholanzi is pural, mholanzi is singular. Hope this helps!

April 3, 2017

TED540380

right, so shouldn't it's plural form be Dutchman instead of Dutch the singular form?

July 4, 2017

Gazelle1596

it is not - in English "Dutch" can be either plural or singular.

June 8, 2018

kaleseplum

Is capitalization less rigidly defined in Swahili? I've noticed in some of the sentences the nationalities are capitalized and in others they are not. Or is this simply an indication of the beta status of this course?

February 25, 2017

QuinTC

As I've come to understand, capitalization is not a factor.

May 9, 2017

Gazelle1596

It's beta; there are guidelines. Capitalization in Swahili is similar to English.

June 8, 2018

TED540380

For this sentence, what's the difference between saying "They are Dutch", and "They are Dutchman"?

July 4, 2017

Gazelle1596

"They are Dutch." refers to their nationality. "They are Dutchmen." would be grammatically correct (man is singular), but makes no sense to me.

June 8, 2018

Yovaylla

My sound button isn't working.....So I can't hear the pronunciation

September 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.