"Wao ni waholanzi"

Translation:They are Dutch

February 25, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Madi73771

Waholanzi is pural, mholanzi is singular. Hope this helps!


kaleseplum

Is capitalization less rigidly defined in Swahili? I've noticed in some of the sentences the nationalities are capitalized and in others they are not. Or is this simply an indication of the beta status of this course?


QuinTC

As I've come to understand, capitalization is not a factor.


Gazelle1596

It's beta; there are guidelines. Capitalization in Swahili is similar to English.


TED540380

For this sentence, what's the difference between saying "They are Dutch", and "They are Dutchman"?


Gazelle1596

"They are Dutch." refers to their nationality. "They are Dutchmen." would be grammatically correct (man is singular), but makes no sense to me.


Yovaylla

My sound button isn't working.....So I can't hear the pronunciation

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.