"Ananawa?"

Translation:Is he washing his hands?

February 25, 2017

5 Comments


cdar1231

Can someone please explain why "Is he washing his hands?" not an acceptable translation if kunawa means to wash hands?


RoseWambug1

I believe kuna means washing hands and that's why I included hands in my response. Washing is too general and could mean kuosha


Theluji

Is there a difference between this and anaosha?


Orbfluid

Kuosha is washing in general, wheres kunawa is specifically for washing your hands, but maybe it can also be used for washing other things, I'm not sure.


Naishorua1

Should this be 'is he washing his hands'?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.