"Parliamo delle mamme e penso ovviamente alla mia."

Translation:We talk of moms and I obviously think of mine.

February 23, 2013

20 Comments


AmineK

this is not a good phrase

August 13, 2013

learninggerman

"We speak about mothers and of course I think about mine" is wrong?

April 23, 2013

Beethoven.21

I think that your translation is actually much more fluent. Maybe not literal enough.

July 12, 2013

Don_Abramo

Also mamma (mamme) = mom (moms) & madre (madri) = mother (mothers).

January 28, 2014

bzarte

Couldn't "naturally" work as well instead of "obviously?"

September 10, 2013

GoodLordigans

Why can't the Italian be "della mia" at the end?

February 23, 2013

marziotta

The prepositions with the verb "pensare"

"Pensare A qualcuno"

"Pensare DI fare qualcosa"

Therefore "pensare alla mia (mamma)"

February 23, 2013

laura.pulone

un consiglio: non pensare DI fare tua mamma! :P

March 11, 2014

Elena18

Grazie!

March 30, 2013

formaggiamente

This helps a lot. Thanks!

November 26, 2013

nictheman

Why on earth does "mamma/mamme" not work with mother/mothers?

February 28, 2013

Germandy

The difference is the same as in English: "mom / mother" - "mamma / madre". So it wouldn't be entirely wrong, but not entirely correct either.

March 1, 2013

Elfrandor

Why is not "my" [mom] the correct form instead of "mine" [mom]?

May 13, 2013

Veillantif

"Mine" is a pronoun, so it takes the place of the noun. "She's my mom" or "She's mine."

August 4, 2013

italiaoo

How would you say "I obviously think of myself" in Italian (if I am a mother too and talking about moms makes me think of me)?

October 15, 2013

GregHullender

Think of "la mia" as "mine" not "myself." I think "mi stesso" is myself.

January 26, 2014

donpp

we don't talk about moms in english . The english word is mothers

February 1, 2014

Shanigans

The British English equivalent of Mom is Mum which I think DuoLingo accepts.

February 2, 2014

chrissy.an

Donpp might mean that the plural sounds unnatural. I think I say "moms" out loud on occasion, but it looks strange written down (as a native speaker).

March 10, 2014

GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between saying "about her" and "of her"?

April 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.