1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Parliamo delle mamme e penso…

"Parliamo delle mamme e penso ovviamente alla mia."

Translation:We talk of moms and I obviously think of mine.

February 23, 2013

20 Comments


AmineK

this is not a good phrase


learninggerman

"We speak about mothers and of course I think about mine" is wrong?


Beethoven.21

I think that your translation is actually much more fluent. Maybe not literal enough.


Don_Abramo

Also mamma (mamme) = mom (moms) & madre (madri) = mother (mothers).


bzarte

Couldn't "naturally" work as well instead of "obviously?"


GoodLordigans

Why can't the Italian be "della mia" at the end?


marziotta

The prepositions with the verb "pensare"

"Pensare A qualcuno"

"Pensare DI fare qualcosa"

Therefore "pensare alla mia (mamma)"


laura.pulone

un consiglio: non pensare DI fare tua mamma! :P


formaggiamente

This helps a lot. Thanks!


nictheman

Why on earth does "mamma/mamme" not work with mother/mothers?


Germandy

The difference is the same as in English: "mom / mother" - "mamma / madre". So it wouldn't be entirely wrong, but not entirely correct either.


Elfrandor

Why is not "my" [mom] the correct form instead of "mine" [mom]?


Veillantif

"Mine" is a pronoun, so it takes the place of the noun. "She's my mom" or "She's mine."


italiaoo

How would you say "I obviously think of myself" in Italian (if I am a mother too and talking about moms makes me think of me)?


GregHullender

Think of "la mia" as "mine" not "myself." I think "mi stesso" is myself.


donpp

we don't talk about moms in english . The english word is mothers


Shanigans

The British English equivalent of Mom is Mum which I think DuoLingo accepts.


chrissy.an

Donpp might mean that the plural sounds unnatural. I think I say "moms" out loud on occasion, but it looks strange written down (as a native speaker).


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between saying "about her" and "of her"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.