"Eu am două felii mici."

Translation:I have two small slices.

February 25, 2017

6 Comments


ArguingInElvish

Does felii mean "the slices" seeing the double ii makes me think this ('the' plurals) -- if not, what does the work become if 'the' is added?

August 9, 2017

Momzi

Yes, "felii" (indefinite article) means slices. If you want "the slices" they would translate to "feliile" (definite article). The singular definite article "felia". Indefinite article "felie". To use "the slices" in the sentence: The slices that I have are small = Feliile mele sunt mici.

August 9, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Whew! Anyway, it sure looks as though that word is related to the other Romance languages' various words for "leaf", etc. In English, there is "folio", etc.

August 21, 2018

rapuchan

How come două (which seems female) is combines with felii mici (which both seem male)?

February 25, 2017

Momzi

"o felie-două felii" is feminine gender. "Ea e mică" she is small "Ele sunt mici" they are small. Mici" can be used for masculine too "Two small boys — Doi băieți mici"

February 28, 2017

rapuchan

mulțumesc foarte mult!

February 28, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.