Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am două felii mici."

Translation:I have two small slices.

1 year ago

6 Comments


rapuchan
rapuchan

How come două (which seems female) is combines with felii mici (which both seem male)?

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

"o felie-două felii" is feminine gender. "Ea e mică" she is small "Ele sunt mici" they are small. Mici" can be used for masculine too "Two small boys — Doi băieți mici"

1 year ago

rapuchan
rapuchan

mulțumesc foarte mult!

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

Does felii mean "the slices" seeing the double ii makes me think this ('the' plurals) -- if not, what does the work become if 'the' is added?

1 year ago

Momzi
Momzi

Yes, "felii" (indefinite article) means slices. If you want "the slices" they would translate to "feliile" (definite article). The singular definite article "felia". Indefinite article "felie". To use "the slices" in the sentence: The slices that I have are small = Feliile mele sunt mici.

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Whew! Anyway, it sure looks as though that word is related to the other Romance languages' various words for "leaf", etc. In English, there is "folio", etc.

1 month ago