1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei doresc un câine, eu dores…

"Ei doresc un câine, eu doresc o pisică."

Translation:They want a dog, I want a cat.

February 25, 2017

6 Comments


MarinaBull2

you cant "wish a dog" in English. you can only want a dog, or wish for a dog.


Thomas_Slo

a dori:

eu doresc

tu dorești

el/ea dorește

noi dorim

voi doriți

ei/ele doresc


MrFido

It should be: they desire a dog, I desire a cat


JABL-BCL

Desire is a perfectly valid meaning for the verb "a dori" and considering the OP was made 10 months ago, when it appears that the original translation was given as "they wish a dog, I wish a cat", then yes, their suggestion was correct.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.