"Ei doresc un câine, eu doresc o pisică."

Translation:They want a dog, I want a cat.

February 25, 2017

6 Comments


MarinaBull2

you cant "wish a dog" in English. you can only want a dog, or wish for a dog.

February 25, 2017

Thomas_Slo

a dori:

eu doresc

tu dorești

el/ea dorește

noi dorim

voi doriți

ei/ele doresc

July 2, 2017

MrFido

It should be: they desire a dog, I desire a cat

October 3, 2017

maj0five

It shouldn't.

July 13, 2018

JABL-BCL

Desire is a perfectly valid meaning for the verb "a dori" and considering the OP was made 10 months ago, when it appears that the original translation was given as "they wish a dog, I wish a cat", then yes, their suggestion was correct.

August 23, 2018

qwertytank999

Exactly

March 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.